Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of January 26th

Date:

Share post:

West Plains girls basketball coach Kevin Richardson directs traffic against Canyon on Wednesday night. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

Tascosa 4-1 23-4
Amarillo High 4-1 27-4
Palo Duro 2-2 16-12
Plainview 2-3 12-9
Caprock 0-5 9-19

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

x-Canyon 10-0 22-3
Randall 9-1 21-8
Hereford 6-4 18-13
West Plains 5-5 11-14
Pampa 5-5 16-11
Borger 3-7 12-10
Perryton 2-8 8-19
Dumas 0-10 6-21

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

x- Bushland 6-0 21-6
Canadian 5-1 21-8
Spearman 3-3 21-7
Dalhart 3-3 19-9
Tulia 1-5 12-18
River Road 0-6 5-21

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

Idalou 5-1 14-8
Childress 5-1 20-8
Shallowater 4-2 12-8
Abernathy 2-4 15-7
Slaton 1-5 8-13
Lub. Roosevelt 1-5 5-17

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

Littlefield 8-0 17-9
Muleshoe 6-3 14-11
Denver City 6-3 16-12
Lamesa 4-4 14-14
Brownfield 4-4 12-18
Dimmitt 2-7 8-18
Friona 0-9 5-20

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

x- Gruver 6-0 20-5
Stratford 4-2 17-9
Sunray 4-2 16-11
West Texas High 3-3 18-9
Sanford-Fritch 1-5 13-8
Booker 0-6 6-18

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

x- Wellington 6-0 18-9
Clarendon 5-1 23-6
Quanah 4-2 18-9
Wheeler 2-4 12-14
Shamrock 1-5 9-15
Memphis 0-6 3-17

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

Panhandle 6-0 21-7
Farwell 4-2 23-6
Vega 4-2 13-8
Boys Ranch 2-4 6-12
Bovina 2-4 10-12
Highland Park 0-6 7-16

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

x- McLean 8-1 20-7
Miami 7-1 16-9
Follett 6-3 10-7
Fort Elliott 5-4 9-11
Kelton 3-5 9-7
Lefors 1-8 4-17
Darrouzett 0-8 0-14

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

Claude 5-1 15-10
Valley 5-1 19-8
Silverton 5-1 15-8
White Deer 2-4 15-14
Groom 1-5 11-15
Hedley 0-6 1-17

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

Hartley 4-1 12-7
Texline 4-1 12-12
Wildorado 3-2 12-15
Pringle-Morse 2-3 8-13
Adrian 0-5 3-18

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

Nazareth 6-0 20-9
Kress 4-2 13-11
Happy 4-2 15-11
Springlake-Earth 3-3 9-14
Lazbuddie 1-5 13-8
Hart 0-6 2-18

 

x- clinched playoff berth 

Friday’s games (6 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Palo Duro at Amarillo High
Caprock at Tascosa

District 4-4A

Canyon at Borger
West Plains at Randall
Pampa at Perryton
Dumas at Hereford

District 1-3A

Bushland at Tulia
Canadian at Dalhart
Spearman at River Road

District 2-3A

Slaton at Childress
Abernathy at Shallowater
Idalou at Lubbock Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Littlefield at Muleshoe
Friona at Brownfield
Lamesa at Denver City

District 1-2A

Gruver at Booker
Sunray at Sanford-Fritch
Stratford at West Texas High

District 2-2A

Wellington at Memphis
Clarendon at Quanah
Shamrock at Wheeler

District 3-2A

Vega at Highland Park
Farwell at Bovina
Boys Ranch at Panhandle

District 1-1A

Kelton at Follett
Lefors at Darrouzett
Miami at Fort Elliott

District 2-1A

Valley at White Deer
Groom at Claude
Hedley at Silverton

District 3-1A

Pringle-Morse at Hartley
Adrian at Wildorado

District 4-1A

Springlake-Earth at Nazareth
Hart at Happy
Kress at Lazbuddie

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.