Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of February 5th

Date:

Share post:

The Wildorado Lady Mustangs are tied for first place in District 3-1A with an 8-1 record. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s the latest look at the Texas Panhandle high school girls basketball standings with Tuesday’s full schedule below.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
y-Amarillo High 7-0 31-4
x-Tascosa 6-2 23-6
x-Plainview 4-3 14-14
Caprock 1-6 16-11
Palo Duro 0-7 14-17

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
y-Canyon 12-1 23-6
x-Randall 11-2 24-8
x-West Plains 11-3 24-8
Hereford 6-7 19-13
Pampa 6-7 19-12
Perryton 4-9 13-18
Borger 3-10 15-13
Dumas 0-13 3-15

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
y-Spearman 8-1 23-5
x-Dalhart 7-2 21-11
x-Canadian 6-3 20-11
x-Bushland 4-5 12-20
Tulia 1-8 7-20
River Road 1-8 6-25

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
y-Idalou 12-0 27-5
x-Shallowater 7-4 20-12
x-Abernathy 7-4 20-12
x-Slaton 6-5 23-8
Lub-Cooper Liberty 4-7 15-17
Childress 3-8 11-22
Lub. Roosevelt 0-11 7-19

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
y-Littlefield 11-0 22-6
x-Denver City 7-4 18-14
x-Brownfield 7-4 15-17
x-Lamesa 6-5 20-11
Dimmitt 5-7 9-13
Muleshoe 2-9 6-23
Friona 1-10 7-24

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
y-Stratford 8-1 21-7
x-Gruver 7-2 15-15
x-Sunray 5-4 18-14
Sanford-Fritch 4-5 18-13
West Texas High 3-6 15-14
Booker 0-9 5-19

District 2-2A

Team District Overall
y-Clarendon 9-0 30-1
x-Wellington 8-1 23-6
x-Wheeler 5-4 14-12
x-Quanah 4-5 13-18
Shamrock 1-8 7-19
Memphis 0-9 11-13

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
y-Farwell 9-0 28-3
x-Panhandle 7-2 25-6
x-Vega 6-3 14-18
Boys Ranch 3-6 10-14
Bovina 2-7 6-18
Highland Park 0-9 2-25

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
y-McLean 9-0 24-3
x-Follett 7-3 14-9
x-Fort Elliott 6-4 15-11
Miami 4-5 9-9
Kelton 1-8 5-14
Lefors 1-8 4-17

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
y-Valley 9-0 31-2
x-Silverton 7-2 20-5
Claude 4-5 15-14
White Deer 4-5 15-17
Groom 3-6 8-16
Hedley 0-9 2-21

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
x-Texline 8-1 24-7
x-Wildorado 8-1 20-7
x-Pringle-Morse 6-3 16-11
Hartley 3-6 6-18
Adrian 1-8 1-16
Channing 0-9 0-12

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
y-Nazareth 9-0 20-10
x-Happy 8-1 16-13
Hart 4-5 13-11
Springlake-Earth 3-6 9-14
Kress 2-7 13-12
Lazbuddie 1-8 13-10

y-clinched district championship 
x- clinched playoff berth 

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Caprock at Palo Duro
Amarillo High at Plainview

District 4-4A

Canyon at Hereford
Dumas at Pampa
Randall at Perryton
West Plains at Borger

District 1-3A

Spearman at Tulia
River Road at Dalhart
Bushland at Canadian

District 2-3A

Shallowater at Childress
Slaton at Lubbock-Cooper Liberty
Abernathy at Lubbock Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Lamesa at Friona
Brownfield at Denver City
Littlefield at Muleshoe

District 1-2A 

Sunray at Stratford
Sanford-Fritch at Gruver
Booker at West Texas High

District 2-2A

Shamrock at Memphis
Wheeler at Quanah
Wellington at Clarendon

District 3-2A

Panhandle at Bovina
Vega at Farwell
Boys Ranch at Highland Park

District 1-1A

Miami at Lefors
Kelton at McLean

District 2-1A

Hedley at White Deer
Silverton at Claude
Valley at Groom

District 3-1A

Wildorado at Pringle-Morse
Channing at Adrian
Texline at Hartley

District 4-1A 

Lazbuddie at Happy
Kress at Springlake-Earth
Nazareth at Hart

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.