2023 Amarillo-area Class 4A-3A UIL State Track and Field medal winners

Date:

Share post:

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey, from right, and teammate Addison Bristow celebrate after finishing 1-2 in the 800-meter race on Thursday during the UIL Class 4A state track and field meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium. [Joe Garcia/ Press Pass Sports]
Austin- The Texas Panhandle saw six gold medal winners during the UIL Class 4A-3A State Track and Field Meet at Mike A. Myers on Thursday.

GOLD MEDALS 

The Canyon mile relay team of Thalia Solis, from left, Addison Bristow, Brooklyn Kinsey and Abree Winfrey, are all smiles after winning gold on Thursday night. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon 1600-meter relay

Team: Thalia Solis, Sr.; Addison Bristow, Fr.; Brooklyn Kinsey, So.; Abree Winfery, Sr.

Performance: The high-flying Lady Eagles soared to another state championship in the mile relay by leaving the field behind with a new season best time of 3:52.06.

Canyon’s Hannah Stuart won gold in both the 3200-meter and 1600-meter runs. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Hannah Stuart, Canyon

Year: Junior

Events: Class 4A 3200-meter and 1600-meter runs

Performance: Stuart was a highlight throughout Thursday helping the Canyon Lady Eagles to back-to-back UIL Class 4A state championships. Stuart opened Thursday morning making history by setting a new record in the 3200-meter race with a time of 10:30.12 which was 11 seconds record than the previous record. Nearly 10 hours later, Stuart was back on the track in the evening session earning her second gold medal getting a victory in the 1600-meter run thanks to a time of 4:54.28.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey leaves the pack behind to help the Lady Eagles win the 1600-meter relay. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Abree Winfrey, Canyon

Year: Senior

Events: Class 4A 800-meter, 300-meter hurdles, 1600-meter relay

Performance: The University of Kansas signee stamped her unbelievable career with another huge outing at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. Winfrey left the track with another handful of medals by winning the 800-meter run with a time of 2:15.02. After getting bronze in the 300-meter hurdles, Winfrey roared back by anchoring Canyon’s 1600-meter relay to a season best gold medal time of 3:52.06.

Taylor Wiseman of Childress won the gold medal in the Class 3A discus event. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Taylor Wiseman, Childress

Year: Sophomore

Events: Class 3A discus and shot put

Performance: Wiseman tossed out a 150-feet-5-inch throw on her fourth attempt that sealed her first ever UIL Class 3A state championship in the discus event on Thursday morning. A couple of hours later, Wiseman earned a silver medal in the shot put with a toss of 40-feet-7 1/4 inches.

SILVER MEDALS 

Bushland’s Ivan Soto helped lead his team to a silver medal in the UIL Class 3A sprint relay. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Bushland 400-meter relay 

Team: Ivan Soto, Sr.; Tanner Adams, Jr.; Tate Butcher, Sr.; Baylor King, Sr.

Event: The Bushland Falcons found the silver medal stand with an impressive time of 41.72 on Thursday night.

Canyon’s Addison Bristow took home a silver medal in the 800-meter run on Thursday. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Addison Bristow, Canyon

Year: Freshman

Event: 800-meter run

Performance: Like she has all season, Bristow, Canyon’s very talented freshman kept pace with senior teammate Abree Winfrey by finishing neck-and-neck with Winfrey for a silver medal in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:15.09.

Canyon’s Kashlee Dickinson won silver during the Class 4A state track and field championships on Thursday at Mike A. Myers Stadium. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Kashlee Dickinson Canyon

Year: Senior

Event: Class 4A pole vault

Performance: Dickinson cleared 13-feet-6 inches to earn a silver medal in the pole vault event for a second straight year. The highly decorated Dickinson won the state championship in the pole vault event as a sophomore.

Canyon’s Lathan Lewter is a silver medal winner in the 3200-meter run during the UIL Class 4A state track and field championships on Thursday. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Lathan Lewter Canyon

Year: Sophomore

Event: Class 4A 3200-meter run

Performance: The hard running sophomore picks up his first ever medal by claiming silver in the 3200-meter run on Thursday morning with a new personal best time of 9:20.19.

Canadian’s Preston Miller won the silver medal in the long jump on Thursday. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Preston Miller, Canadian

Year: Junior

Event: Class 3A long jump

Performance: Miller won his first career medal by placing silver in the Class 3A long jump with a leap of 22-feet-10 1/4 inches.

Oliver Ortiz of Dumas brought home a silver medal in the 400-meter run. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Oliver Ortiz Dumas

Year: Senior

Event: Class 4A 400-meter run

Performance: Ortiz ended his high school career on a high note with a silver medal in the 400-meter run thanks to a time of 48.10.

Brycen Williams of West Plains won silver in the Class 4A boys high jump on Thursday. [Joe Garcia/ Press Pass Sports]

Brycen Williams, West Plains

Year: Freshman

Event: Class 4A high jump

Performance: Williams stitched his name in the record books by becoming the first athlete to medal at the state track meet for West Plains High School. Williams set a new personal mark by clearing 6-foot-8 inches to grab a silver medal.

BRONZE MEDALS 

Jesse Fowler helped the Bushland Lady Falcons to the podium with a bronze medal finish in the 400-meter relay on Thursday. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Bushland girls sprint relay

Team: Kenley King, So.; Leah Ruthardt, Jr.; Bayleigh Eason, Sr.; Jesse Fowler, Sr.

Performance: The Bushland Lady Falcons sprint relay finished a fantastic year strong by earning a bronze medal by clocking a time of 47.84.

Alex Niemiec of Canyon placed third during the UIL Class 4A state track and field championships. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Alex Niemiec, Canyon

Event: 800-meter run

Performance: Niemiec ended a very strong year by finding the bronze medal stand in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:54.56.

Muleshoe’s Daniel Sianez used his speed to win a bronze medal on Thursday in the 400-meter run. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe

Year: Junior

Event: Class 3A 400-meter run

Performance: Sianez won a bronze medal in the 400-meter race for a second straight year thanks to a speedy time of 48.94.

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.