UIL Texas High School football state semifinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Stratford Elks will take on Tolar in a Class 2A Division I state semifinal at 5 p.m. on Thursday in Vernon. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s a look at the UIL Texas High School football state semifinal playoff pairings for all classes starting on Thursday through Saturday. Compiled by Kale Steed and Dave Campbell’s Texas High School Football.

CLASS 6A

Division I
State semifinals

North Crowley (14-0) vs. Duncanville (12-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Galena Park North Shore (14-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, The Pfield, Pflugerville

Division II

Southlake Carroll (13-1) vs. DeSoto (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Eagles Stadium, Allen

Humble Summer Creek (13-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (13-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

CLASS 5A

Division I
State semifinals 

Aledo (14-0) vs. Forney (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Smithson Valley (13-1) vs. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

Division II 

Frisco Emerson (12-2) vs. South Oak Cliff (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Port Neches-Groves (13-1) vs. Liberty Hill (10-4), 7 p.m. Friday, FCU Stadium, Cypress

CLASS 4A

Division I
State semifinals 

Decatur (10-4) vs. Anna (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Collins Stadium, Denton

Tyler Chapel Hill (12-2) vs. San Antonio Davenport (11-3), 7 p.m. Friday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Division II 

Glen Rose (10-4) vs. Gilmer (11-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Children’s Health Stadium, Prosper

Bellville (14-0) vs. Wimberley (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, The Pfield, at Pflugerville

CLASS 3A

Division I 
State semifinals 

Brock (11-3) vs. Malakoff (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ford Center, Frisco

Franklin (13-1) vs. Edna (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, FCU Stadium, Cypress

Division II

Canadian (14-0) vs. Gunter (14-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian University

Daingerfield (11-3) vs. Tidehaven (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Randall Reed Stadium, New Caney

CLASS 2A

Division I
State semifinals 

Stratford (14-0) vs. Tolar (13-1), 5 p.m. Thursday, Leo Brittain Field, Lions Stadium, Vernon

Timpson (14-0) vs. Ganado (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenadoah

Division II 

Sunray (12-2) vs. Albany (14-0), 6 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapital-Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Mart (14-0) vs. Chilton (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Crusader Stadium, Belton

CLASS 1A

Division I 
State championship 

Westbrook (13-1) vs. Gordon (14-0), 11 a.m. Wednesday, December 13, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Division II 

Benjamin (14-0) vs. Oglesby (13-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, December 13, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.