Region I and II UIL Texas High School football state quarterfinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Happy assistant coach Kyle Timmons celebrates with his players after the Cowboys beat Miami 30-22 in overtime on Friday night. [Sierra Franks/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s a look at the state quarterfinal playoff pairings of the UIL Texas High School football playoffs for Region I and II for Class 5A-1A starting Thursday through Saturday. Compiled by Kale Steed and Dave Campbell’s Texas High School Football.

CLASS 5A

Division I
State quarterfinals

Region I 

Abilene High (11-2) vs. Aledo (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Stephenville

Region II 

Forney (12-1) vs. Lancaster (8-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium, Rockwall

Division II 

Region I

Frisco Emerson (11-2) vs. Colleyville Heritage (12-1), Ford Center, Frisco

Region II 

South Oak Cliff (11-2) vs. Lovejoy (12-1), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Choctaw Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 4A

Division I
State quarterfinals

Region I 

Brownwood (12-1) vs. Decatur (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Region II 

Stephenville (11-2) vs. Anna (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Birdville Fine/ Arts Athletic Complex, North Richland Hills

Division II 

Region I 

West Plains (12-1) vs. Glen Rose (9-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Region II 

Gilmer (10-3) vs. Carthage (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

CLASS 3A

Division I
State quarterfinals

Region I 

Paradise (12-1) vs. Brock (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rams Stadium, Mineral Wells

Region II

Winnsboro (12-0) vs. Malakoff (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

Division II 

Region I 

Canadian (13-0) vs. Wall (11-2), 6 p.m. Friday, First United Park, Lubbock-Cooper High School

Region II

Jacksboro (13-0) vs. Gunter (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Collins Stadium, Denton

CLASS 2A

Division I
State quarterfinals

Region I 

Stratford (13-0) vs. Hawley (11-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Plains-Capital Park at Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Region II

Tolar (12-1) vs. Marlin (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Division II 

Region I 

Sunray (11-2) vs. Clarendon (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Region II 

Albany (13-0) vs. Collinsville (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hawks Stadium, Iowa Park

CLASS 1A

Division I
State semifinals

Happy (12-1) vs. Westbrook (12-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian High School

Gordon (13-0) vs. Jonesboro (12-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Weatherford High School

Division II 

Klondike (11-1) vs. Benjamin (13-0), TBA

Oglesby (12-0) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Bob and Norva Cervetto Stadium, Dublin

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.