High School Softball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Nicole Coffee and the West Plains Lady Wolves open the Class 4A playoffs against Fort Stockton with the first of three-game series starting on Thursday. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]
The UIL Texas High School softball playoffs begin with the bi-district round on Thursday. Here’s a look at where each Texas Panhandle team will be playing.

Class 5A
Bi-district 

Amarillo High (26-6) vs. Abilene High (19-12-1), at First United Park, Lubbock-Cooper 

Game 1: 2 p.m. Friday
Game 2: Noon, Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Lubbock Monterey (20-12-1) vs. Caprock (11-9)

Game 1: 1 p.m. Friday, at Caprock
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday, at Caprock
Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday, at Monterey, necessary

Lubbock-Cooper (17-13) vs. Plainview (10-21)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, at Lubbock-Cooper
Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday, at Plainview
Game 3: 30 minutes later, if necessary

Tascosa (9-20) vs. Abilene Wylie (24-8), at First United Park, Lubbock-Cooper 

Game 1: Noon, Friday
Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 4A
Bi-district 

Dumas (26-6) vs. Seminole (21-11), at Lady Bulldogs Softball Complex, Plainview 

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

West Plains (16-15-2) vs. Fort Stockton (21-8-1), at Seminole High School 

Game 1: 1:30 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

Pampa (14-11) vs. Monahans (20-9), at Littlefield High School

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday, if necessary

Randall (18-16) vs. Andrews (22-10-1), at Lubbock Christian University 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday
Game 2: Noon, Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 3A 
Bi-district 

Bushland (24-5-1) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (12-14), at Amarillo High Lady Sandies Complex

One game: 5 p.m. Friday

River Road (19-9) vs Childress (18-9), at Canadian Lady Cats Softball Complex

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Tulia (17-12-2) vs. Slaton (20-5), at Lubbock Christian High School 

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday, if necessary

Dalhart (12-12-1) vs. Shallowater (24-8), at Lady Bulldogs Softball Complex, Plainview

One game: 7 p.m. Friday

Class 2A
Bi-district 

Clarendon (27-3-1), bye 

Sanford-Fritch (18-7) vs. Quanah (1-21), at Palo Duro High School 

One game: 5 p.m. Friday

Sunray (14-3) vs. Memphis (7-8), at Borger High School 

One game: 4 p.m. Thursday

West Texas High (10-8-1) vs. Seymour (15-10) at Floydada High School  

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 1A
Bi-district 

Claude (7-19) vs. Harrold (14-3), at Lockney High School 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.