High School Basketball girls Region I quarterfinal pairings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Tori Williams and the Claude Lady Stangs will face McLean in a Class 1A regional quarterfinal on Tuesday. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Regional quarterfinals 

Lubbock Monterey (30-3) vs. Amarillo High (32-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Mansfield Timberview (34-3) vs. Justin Northwest (23-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Athletic Center

Tascosa (26-5) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (27-6), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Hutcherson Center, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview

Colleyville (18-14) vs. Fort Worth Brewer (28-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Lake Ridge HS

Class 4A

Regional quarterfinals 

Canyon (28-3) vs. Seminole (29-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Lubbock Estacado (23-11) vs. Stephenville (31-4), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Clyde HS

El Paso Riverside (26-5) vs. Randall (26-9), 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews

Glen Rose (36-1) vs. Levelland (32-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene High

The Bushland Lady Falcons will face Idalou in a Class 3A regional quarterfinal on Monday night at Randall High School. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 3A

Regional quarterfinals 

Shallowater (26-10) vs. Childress (25-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Joe Lombard Gymnasium, Canyon

Peaster (29-5) vs. Holliday (29-3), 6 p.m. Monday, Graham HS

Idalou (24-12) vs. Bushland (28-8), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Randall HS

Jim Ned (33-1) vs. Ballinger (22-12), 8 p.m. Monday, Ballinger

Class 2A

Regional quarterfinals 

Stratford (23-10) vs. Panhandle (27-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Caprock Activity Center

Sundown (25-8) vs. Ropes (26-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Brownfield

Farwell (29-6) vs. Gruver (26-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High

Christoval (22-12) vs. New Home (29-4), 6 p.m. Stanton

Class 1A

Regional quarterfinals

Nazareth (26-9) vs. Valley (24-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Hutcherson Center, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview

Sands (27-6) vs. Whiteface (27-4), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Claude (21-10) vs. McLean (25-7), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Pampa

Borden County (30-5) vs. Klondike (22-3), 6 p.m. Post

TAPPS Class 3A 

State semifinals 

San Jacinto Christian Academy (29-5) vs. Lubbock Christian (28-9), 8 p.m. Wednesday, Waco

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High highlights Region I-5A track and field meet

Here's a recap of the Region I-5A track and field meet from Friday and Saturday.

Canyon track and field teams take second at Region I-4A meet

Check out a recap of the Region I-4A track and field meet from Friday and Saturday.

Strong team efforts lead to Region I-2A titles for Panhandle girls and Gruver boys

Check out a recap of the Region I-2A track and field meet on Friday and Saturday.

Silverton Lady Owls win Region I-1A team title, Happy boys earn fifth overall

Here's a recap of the Region I-1A track and field meet from Friday and Saturday.