High School Baseball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Christian McGuire and the Canyon Eagles open the Class 4A playoffs against Pecos with the best-of-three series starting Friday in Seminole. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bi-district 

Lubbock Cooper (20-15) vs. Caprock (5-21-1)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday, Caprock
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Amarillo High (18-10-2) vs. Abilene High (16-14), at Lubbock-Cooper HS

Game 1: Noon, Friday
Game 2: Noon, Saturday,
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Lubbock Monterey (16-16) vs. Palo Duro (14-14)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Moegle Field, Lubbock
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Palo Duro
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 4A

Bi-district

Randall (28-3) vs. Seminole (13-12-1)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper
Game 2: Noon Friday, Plainview HS
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Andrews (20-8) vs. Hereford (17-9-2), at Floydada HS

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Floydada
Game 2: Noon Saturday, Floydada
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Midland Greenwood (15-14) vs. West Plains (19-10), at O’Banion Field, Lubbock

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Canyon (21-7) vs. Pecos (10-10-1), at Seminole HS

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday,
Game 2: Noon, Saturday,
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 3A

Bi-district 

River Road (14-10) vs. Slaton (8-18), at Wilder Field, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview 

Game 1: 8 p.m. Friday
Game 2: Noon, Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Shallowater (18-9-1) vs. Dalhart (10-6), at Wilder Field, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview 

Game 1: 4 p.m. Thursday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview
Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 1
Game 3: 4 p.m. Friday, Wayland Baptist, if necessary

Idalou (18-4) vs. Friona (12-11), at Plainview HS

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday, Plainview HS
Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 2
Game 3: Noon Saturday, Plainview HS, if necessary

Bushland (23-3) vs. Childress (10-10)

Game 1: 4 p.m. Thursday, Hodgetown
Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 2
Game 3: 5 p.m. Friday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, if necessary

Class 2A

Bi-district

Sunray (16-4) vs. Shamrock (2-10), at Pampa HS

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Gruver (11-7) vs. Memphis (6-10)

Game 1: 2 p.m. Friday, Sanford-Fritch HS
Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 1
Game 3: 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Clarendon HS

Clarendon (16-5) vs. West Texas High (8-9), at Rebel Park, Tascosa HS

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Sanford-Fritch (4-11) vs. Wellington (7-7-1), 5 p.m. Friday, at Lockney HS (one-game) 

Class 1A 

Bi-district 

Nazareth (11-4), bye 

Follett (4-7) vs. Claude (13-9), 5 p.m. Friday, at Demon Field, Dumas (one-game) 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.