High School Baseball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Randall opens the UIL Class 4A playoffs against Fort Stockton in the bi-district round. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]
The UIL Texas High School baseball playoffs begin with the bi-district round this week. Here’s a look at where each Texas Panhandle team will be playing.

Class 5A 
Bi-district 

Amarillo High (22-8) vs. Lubbock Monterey (14-17-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Moegle Field, Lubbock
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Sandie Field
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Plainview (13-16) vs Abilene High (17-12-1), at First United Park, Lubbock-Cooper 

Game 1: 4 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 1 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Abilene Wylie (24-5) vs. Caprock (10-14), at Iowa Park High School 

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Lubbock Cooper (20-13-1) vs. Tascosa (8-18-1)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Tascosa
Game 2: Noon, Saturday, Lubbock-Cooper
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 4A 
Bi-district

Randall (20-9) vs Fort Stockton (15-12), at Seminole High School 

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 1 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday, if necessary

West Plains (24-6) vs Midland Greenwood (15-10-1), at First United Park, Lubbock-Cooper 

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Canyon (21-7-1) vs. Andrews (14-14-1), at Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday
Game 2: Noon, Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Perryton (13-18) vs. Seminole (21-9), at Floydada High School 

Game 1: 2 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: TBA, Saturday, if necessary

Class 3A
Bi-district

Bushland (23-2-1) vs. Slaton (12-13-1) 

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Wilder Field, Wayland Baptist
Game 2: Noon, Saturday, Littlefield High School
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Tulia (19-6) vs. Lubbock-Cooper Liberty (18-9), at Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 2 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

Dimmitt (15-9) vs. Idalou (18-7), at Littlefield High School 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Dalhart (8-8) vs. Shallowater (21-8), at Bushland High School

Game 1: 5:30 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 1 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 2A
Bi-district

Gruver (14-6) vs Memphis (1-7)

One game: 4:30 p.m. Friday, at West Texas High, Stinnett

Sunray (16-4) vs. Shamrock (3-11), at Pampa High School 

Game 1: 2 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 2
Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday, if necessary

Wellington (6-4) vs. Booker (10-5)

One game: 6 p.m. Wednesday, at West Texas High School

Clarendon (13-2-1) vs. West Texas High (10-11), at Palo Duro High School 

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 1A
Bi-district 

Nazareth (11-4), bye 

Claude (12-6-1) vs. Follett (2-8), at Borger High School

Game 1: 1 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 2
Game 3: TBA

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.