Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of January 9th

Date:

Share post:

Canyon guard Abree Winfrey shoots a free-throw during a District 4-4A clash against Randall on Friday night. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

Amarillo High 1-0 24-3
Plainview 1-0 11-6
Palo Duro 0-0 14-10
Tascosa 0-1 19-4
Caprock 0-1 9-15

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

Canyon 5-0 17-3
Randall 4-1 16-8
Hereford 4-1 16-10
West Plains 2-3 8-12
Borger 2-3 11-6
Pampa 2-3 13-9
Perryton 1-4 7-15
Dumas 0-5 6-16

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

Dalhart 1-0 17-6
Bushland 1-0 16-6
Canadian 1-0 17-7
Spearman 0-1 18-5
Tulia 0-1 11-14
River Road 0-1 5-16

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

Abernathy 1-0 14-3
Shallowater 1-0 9-6
Idalou 1-0 9-8
Childress 0-1 15-8
Slaton 0-1 7-9
Lub. Roosevelt 0-1 4-13

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

Littlefield 4-0 13-9
Brownfield 3-1 11-14
Denver City 3-2 13-11
Muleshoe 2-2 10-10
Dimmitt 2-2 7-14
Lamesa 1-3 10-14
Friona 0-4 5-15

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

Gruver 1-0 15-5
Stratford 1-0 14-7
Sunray 1-0 13-9
Sanford-Fritch 0-1 12-4
West Texas High 0-1 15-7
Booker 0-1 6-13

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

Clarendon 1-0 19-5
Quanah 1-0 15-7
Wellington 1-0 13-9
Wheeler 0-1 10-11
Shamrock 0-1 8-11
Memphis 0-1 3-12

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

Panhandle 1-0 16-7
Bovina 1-0 9-8
Vega 1-0 10-16
Farwell 0-1 19-4
Highland Park 0-1 7-11
Boys Ranch 0-1 4-9

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

McLean 4-0 16-6
Miami 4-0 13-8
Fort Elliott 3-2 7-9
Follett 2-2 6-6
Kelton 1-3 7-5
Lefors 1-4 4-13
Darrouzett 0-4 0-10

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

Valley 1-0 15-7
Silverton 1-0 11-7
Claude 1-0 11-10
Groom 0-1 10-11
White Deer 0-1 8-6
Heldley 0-1 1-12

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

Hartley 1-0 9-6
Pringle-Morse 1-0 7-11
Texline 1-0 7-11
Wildorado 0-1 7-10
Adrian 0-1 3-14
Channing 0-1 0-5

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

Nazareth 1-0 15-9
Happy 1-0 12-9
Kress 1-0 10-9
Lazbuddie 0-1 12-4
Springlake-Earth 0-1 6-12
Hart 0-1 2-13

 

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Amarillo High at Palo Duro
Tascosa at Caprock

District 4-4A

Pampa at Canyon
Hereford at Randall
Borger at Dumas
Perryton at West Plains

District 1-3A

Tulia at Bushland
Dalhart at Canadian
River Road at Spearman

District 2-3A 

Childress at Slaton
Shallowater at Abernathy
Lubbock Roosevelt at Idalou

District 3-3A

Denver City at Muleshoe
Dimmitt at Lamesa
Brownfield at Littlefield

District 1-2A

Sanford-Fritch at Sunray
West Texas High at Stratford
Booker at Gruver

District 2-2A

Clarendon at Memphis
Wellington at Wheeler
Shamrock at Quanah

District 3-2A

Highland Park at Vega
Bovina at Farwell
Panhandle at Boys Ranch

District 1-1A

Fort Elliott at Follett
McLean at Miami
Darrouzett at Kelton

District 2-1A

White Deer at Valley
Claude at Groom
Silverton at Hedley

District 3-1A

Adrian at Wildorado
Pringle-Morse at Hartley
Texline at Channing 

District 4-1A

Lazbuddie at Kress
Happy at Hart
Nazareth at Springlake-Earth

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.