Amarillo-area High School girls basketball final regular season standings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Tate Lombard and the Canyon Lady Eagles won their 38th district title in 42 years on Tuesday. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s a look at the final Texas Panhandle high school girls basketball standings.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
y-Amarillo High 8-0 32-4
x-Tascosa 6-2 23-6
x-Plainview 3-5 13-15
x-Caprock 3-5 18-10
Palo Duro 0-8 14-18

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
y-Canyon 13-1 24-6
x-Randall 12-2 25-8
x-West Plains 12-3 25-8
x-Pampa 7-7 20-12
Hereford 6-8 19-14
Perryton 4-10 13-19
Borger 3-11 15-14
Dumas 0-14 3-16

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
y-Spearman 9-1 24-5
x-Dalhart 8-2 22-11
x-Canadian 7-3 21-11
x-Bushland 4-6 12-21
Tulia 1-9 7-21
River Road 1-9 6-26

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
x-Idalou 12-0 27-5
x-Shallowater 8-4 21-12
x-Abernathy 8-4 21-12
x-Slaton 7-5 24-8
Lub-Cooper Liberty 4-8 15-18
Childress 3-9 11-23
Lub. Roosevelt 0-12 7-20

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
x-Littlefield 12-0 23-6
x-Denver City 8-4 19-14
x-Brownfield 7-5 15-18
x-Lamesa 7-5 21-11
Dimmitt 5-7 9-13
Muleshoe 2-10 6-24
Friona 1-11 7-25

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
y-Stratford 9-1 22-7
x-Gruver 8-2 16-15
x-Sunray 5-5 18-15
Sanford-Fritch 4-6 18-14
West Texas High 4-6 16-14
Booker 0-9 5-19

District 2-2A

Team District Overall
y-Clarendon 9-1 30-2
y-Wellington 9-1 24-6
x-Wheeler 5-5 14-13
x-Quanah 5-5 14-18
Shamrock 1-9 7-20
Memphis 1-9 12-13

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
y-Farwell 10-0 29-3
x-Panhandle 8-2 26-6
x-Vega 6-4 14-19
x-Boys Ranch 4-6 11-14
Bovina 2-8 6-19
Highland Park 0-10 2-26

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
y-McLean 10-0 25-3
x-Follett 7-3 14-9
x-Fort Elliott 6-4 15-11
x-Miami 5-5 10-9
Kelton 1-9 5-15
Lefors 1-9 4-18

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
y-Valley 10-0 32-2
x-Silverton 8-2 21-5
x-White Deer 5-5 16-17
x-Claude 4-6 15-15
Groom 3-7 8-17
Hedley 0-10 2-22

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
y-Wildorado 9-1 21-7
y-Texline 9-1 25-7
x-Pringle-Morse 6-4 16-12
x-Hartley 3-7 7-19
Adrian 2-8 2-16
Channing 0-10 0-13

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
y-Nazareth 10-0 21-10
x-Happy 8-2 16-14
x-Hart 5-5 14-11
x-Springlake-Earth 4-6 10-14
Kress 2-8 13-13
Lazbuddie 1-9 13-11

y-clinched district championship 
x- clinched playoff berth 

Friday’s seeding games

District 1-2A
Play-in game

West Texas High vs. Sanford-Fritch, 6 p.m. Borger Middle School

District 2-2A
Third place game

Wheeler vs. Quanah, 7:30 p.m. Childress High School

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.