Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 8th

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Boston Hudson and the Clarendon Broncos are tied atop the District 2-2A standings with Wellington. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s the latest look at the Texas Panhandle high school boys basketball standings with Friday’s full schedule below.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
x-Amarillo High 6-0 27-4
x-Palo Duro 6-1 21-5
Tascosa 2-4 20-9
Caprock 1-5 8-20
Plainview 1-6 16-18

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
y-Randall 12-0 27-3
x-Canyon 9-3 17-10
x-West Plains 8-4 21-8
Hereford 6-6 18-9
Pampa 5-7 18-10
Dumas 4-8 18-11
Perryton 3-9 13-14
Borger 1-11 2-23

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
y-Canadian 8-0 13-3
Bushland 5-3 16-10
River Road 5-3 17-13
Dalhart 3-5 13-11
Spearman 3-5 14-12
Tulia 0-8 8-20

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
y-Shallowater 10-0 24-2
x-Childress 7-3 22-8
x-Idalou 7-3 20-9
Lub-Roosevelt 4-6 11-14
Lub-Cooper Liberty 4-7 14-17
Slaton 3-7 12-16
Abernathy 1-10 10-19

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
x-Brownfield 10-1 23-7
x-Littlefield 9-1 26-3
x-Denver City 6-4 17-13
x-Lamesa 5-5 13-12
Muleshoe 2-9 5-15
Dimmitt 2-8 7-21
Friona 2-9 14-17

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
y-Gruver 8-0 18-9
West Texas High 5-3 20-6
Stratford 4-4 7-9
Sanford-Fritch 3-5 15-13
Booker 3-5 14-11
Sunray 1-7 1-9

District 2-2A

Team District Overall
x-Wellington 7-1 19-7
x-Clarendon 7-1 12-3
Wheeler 4-4 19-8
Quanah 4-4 18-12
Memphis 2-6 9-14
Shamrock 0-8 5-19

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
y-Farwell 8-0 21-9
x-Panhandle 6-2 16-10
x-Vega 5-3 13-11
Bovina 3-5 11-18
Highland Park 2-6 9-18
Boys Ranch 0-8 8-20

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
x-Miami 10-1 22-4
x-Follett 9-1 17-7
Fort Elliott 6-4 10-8
McLean 6-4 7-16
Kelton 3-7 5-16
Lefors 2-8 2-14
Darrouzett 0-11 0-16

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
x-Silverton 8-1 18-7
x-Valley 7-2 17-13
x-Groom 7-2 12-14
Claude 3-6 9-19
White Deer 2-7 12-17
Hedley 0-9 2-16

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
y-Texline 10-0 27-4
x-Wildorado 8-2 27-4
x-Pringle-Morse 6-4 15-12
Adrian 4-6 12-12
Hartley 2-8 7-13
Channing 0-10 0-11

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
y-Nazareth 9-0 15-11
x-Happy 6-3 11-14
x-Springlake-Earth 6-3 14-8
Hart 4-5 9-12
Kress 2-7 7-18
Lazbuddie 0-9 4-17

y-clinched district championship 
x- clinched playoff berth 

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Tascosa at Plainview
Amarillo High at Caprock

District 4-4A

Canyon at Dumas
Hereford at Perryton
West Plains at Pampa
Randall at Borger

District 1-3A

River Road at Canadian
Tulia at Dalhart
Bushland at Spearman

District 2-3A

Slaton at Childress
Abernathy at Idalou
Shallowater at Lubbock Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Brownfield at Dimmitt
Lamesa at Muleshoe
Littlefield at Denver City

District 1-2A

West Texas High at Gruver
Sanford-Fritch at Stratford
Booker at Sunray

District 2-2A

Memphis at Quanah
Wellington at Shamrock
Wheeler at Clarendon

District 3-2A

Panhandle at Farwell
Vega at Boys Ranch
Highland Park at Bovina

District 1-1A

Fort Elliott at Darrouzett
Kelton at Lefors
McLean at Follett

District 2-1A

Silverton at Groom
Valley at Hedley
White Deer at Claude

District 3-1A

District is open

District 4-1A

Lazbuddie at Happy
Kress at Springlake-Earth
Nazareth at Hart

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.