Amarillo-area High School boys final basketball standings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Marques Loftis and the Hereford Whitefaces finished with a 21-9 record on the season and will head to the Class 4A playoffs. [Elisa Chavez/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

y-Amarillo High 7-1 30-4
x-Tascosa 5-3 16-15
x-Palo Duro 5-3 17-10
x-Plainview 3-5 12-19
Caprock 0-8 4-23

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

y-Canyon 14-0 27-2
x-Randall 12-2 24-9
x-West Plains 9-5 22-11
x-Hereford 7-7 21-9
Perryton 5-9 12-15
Pampa 4-10 17-15
Dumas 4-10 20-14
Borger 1-13 8-26

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

y-Bushland 8-2 17-9
y-Spearman 8-2 18-9
x-Dalhart 5-4 12-16
x-Canadian 5-4 7-7
River Road 3-7 11-18
Tulia 0-10 5-25

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

y-Shallowater 9-1 22-3
y-Childress 9-1 22-7
x-Idalou 6-4 19-14
x-Abernathy 4-6 17-11
Lub. Roosevelt 3-7 8-16
Slaton 0-10 5-21

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

y-Lamesa 10-2 28-3
x-Littlefield 9-3 17-13
x-Dimmitt 8-4 15-10
x-Brownfield 8-4 14-16
Denver City 4-8 14-18
Muleshoe 3-9 8-14
Friona 0-12 4-24

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

y-Gruver 10-0 25-9
x-Stratford 8-2 14-13
x-Booker 6-4 17-13
Sanford-Fritch 3-7 14-15
West Texas High 3-7 13-16
Sunray 1-9 8-18

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

y-Clarendon 9-1 16-10
y-Wellington 9-1 21-4
x-Quanah 4-6 19-16
x-Wheeler 4-6 15-13
Shamrock 3-7 7-18
Memphis 1-9 3-21

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

y-Farwell 10-0 25-4
x-Panhandle 8-2 20-7
x-Vega 6-4 17-12
x-Bovina 3-7 16-15
Boys Ranch 2-8 10-16
Highland Park 1-9 12-18

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

y-Follett 12-0 25-6
x-Miami 10-2 19-7
x-McLean 8-4 11-13
x-Fort Elliott 6-6 10-14
Lefors 3-9 5-14
Kelton 3-9 13-11
Darrouzett 0-12 0-18

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

y-Silverton 10-0 15-9
x-Groom 7-3 13-11
x-Valley 7-3 19-11
x-Hedley 4-6 12-10
Claude 1-9 6-23
White Deer 1-9 5-26

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

y-Texline 8-0 28-4
x-Wildorado 6-2 23-8
x-Adrian 4-4 15-11
x-Pringle-Morse 2-6 7-19
Hartley 0-8 0-16

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

y-Nazareth 10-0 21-7
x-Happy 8-2 19-8
x-Springlake-Earth 6-4 12-13
x-Hart 3-7 11-13
Kress 3-7 6-21
Lazbuddie 0-10 2-22

y- clinched district championship 
x- clinched playoff berth 

Seeding games 

District 1-3A

Third place game

Dalhart at Canadian, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

District 1-2A

Play-in game

West Texas High at Sanford-Fritch, 6 p.m. Friday

District 2-2A

Third place game

Quanah vs. Wheeler, 6 p.m. Friday, Childress

District 4-1A

Play-in game

Hart 57, Kress 44

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Boys Athlete of the Week – Hunter Corman, Wildorado

Hunter Corman of Wildorado is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Charlee Thacker, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Charlee Thacker is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

High School Softball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Here's a look at the Texas Panhandle bi-district softball playoff pairings.

High School Baseball Amarillo-area roundup

Check out how Texas Panhandle baseball teams did during Tuesday's district action.