Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of January 25th

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Kendall Cogburn talks to his West Plains team during a District 4-4A game against Canyon on Tuesday. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s the latest look at the Texas Panhandle high school boys basketball standings with Friday’s full schedule below.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
Palo Duro 3-0 18-4
Amarillo High 3-0 24-4
Tascosa 1-2 19-8
Plainview 1-3 16-15
Caprock 0-3 7-18

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
Randall 8-0 23-3
Canyon 6-2 14-9
West Plains 6-2 18-7
Hereford 4-4 16-7
Dumas 3-5 17-9
Perryton 3-5 13-10
Pampa 2-6 15-9
Borger 0-8 1-20

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
Canadian 4-0 9-3
Bushland 2-2 13-9
River Road 2-2 13-13
Dalhart 2-2 12-8
Spearman 2-2 13-9
Tulia 0-4 8-16

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
Shallowater 7-0 21-2
Childress 5-1 20-6
Idalou 5-2 19-7
Lub-Cooper Liberty 3-4 13-14
Lub-Roosevelt 2-5 8-11
Abernathy 1-6 9-13
Slaton 1-6 10-15

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
Brownfield 6-1 19-7
Littlefield 6-1 23-3
Lamesa 5-2 13-9
Denver City 4-3 14-12
Muleshoe 1-5 4-12
Friona 1-6 13-14
Dimmitt 1-6 6-19

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
Gruver 4-0 14-9
West Texas High 3-1 18-4
Stratford 2-2 5-7
Sanford-Fritch 1-3 13-10
Booker 1-3 12-9
Sunray 1-3 1-5

District 2-2A

Team District Overall
Wellington 4-0 16-6
Clarendon 3-1 8-3
Wheeler 2-2 17-6
Quanah 2-2 16-10
Memphis 1-3 8-12
Shamrock 0-4 5-15

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
Farwell 4-0 17-9
Vega 3-1 11-9
Panhandle 2-2 12-10
Bovina 2-2 10-15
Highland Park 1-3 8-15
Boys Ranch 0-4 8-16

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
Follett 6-1 14-7
Miami 6-1 18-4
Fort Elliott 5-2 9-6
McLean 4-3 5-15
Kelton 2-4 4-13
Lefors 1-6 1-12
Darrouzett 0-7 0-12

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
Groom 4-1 9-13
Valley 4-1 14-12
Silverton 4-1 14-7
Claude 2-3 8-16
White Deer 1-4 11-14
Hedley 0-5 2-12

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
Texline 6-0 23-4
Wildorado 5-1 24-3
Pringle-Morse 4-2 13-10
Adrian 2-4 10-10
Hartley 1-5 6-11
Channing 0-6 0-7

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
Nazareth 5-0 11-11
Happy 4-1 9-12
Springlake-Earth 3-2 11-7
Hart 2-3 7-10
Kress 1-4 6-15
Lazbuddie 0-5 4-13

 

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Amarillo High at Palo Duro
Tascosa at Caprock

District 4-4A 

Borger at Canyon
Randall at West Plains
Perryton at Pampa
Hereford at Dumas

District 1-3A

Dalhart at Canadian
Tulia at Bushland
River Road at Spearman

District 2-3A

Childress at Lubbock Roosevelt
Lubbock-Cooper Liberty at Idalou
Slaton at Abernathy

District 3-3A

Friona at Dimmitt
Lamesa at Brownfield
Muleshoe at Denver City

District 1-2A 

Sanford-Fritch at Sunray
West Texas High at Stratford
Booker at Gruver

District 2-2A

Memphis at Wellington
Quanah at Clarendon
Wheeler at Shamrock

District 3-2A

Panhandle at Boys Ranch
Bovina at Farwell
Highland Park at Vega

District 1-1A

Follett at Kelton
Fort Elliott at Miami
Darrouzett at Lefors

District 2-1A

White Deer at Valley
Claude at Groom
Silverton at Hedley

District 3-1A

Pringle-Morse at Hartley
Channing at Texline
Adrian at Wildorado

District 4-1A 

Lazbuddie at Kress
Happy at Hart
Nazareth at Springlake-Earth

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.