Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 1st

Date:

Share post:

Fans pack the House of Doom at Randall High School on Tuesday night for a matchup against rival Canyon. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s the latest look at the Texas Panhandle high school boys basketball standings with Friday’s full schedule below.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
Amarillo High 4-0 25-4
Palo Duro 4-1 19-5
Tascosa 2-3 20-9
Plainview 1-4 16-16
Caprock 1-4 8-19

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
x-Randall 10-0 25-3
Canyon 7-3 15-10
West Plains 6-4 19-8
Hereford 6-4 18-7
Dumas 4-6 18-10
Pampa 4-6 17-9
Perryton 3-7 13-12
Borger 0-10 1-22

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
Canadian 6-0 11-3
Bushland 4-2 15-9
River Road 3-3 15-13
Dalhart 3-3 13-9
Spearman 2-4 13-11
Tulia 0-6 8-18

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
x-Shallowater 8-0 22-2
Childress 6-2 21-7
Idalou 5-3 20-9
Lub-Cooper Liberty 4-5 14-15
Lub-Roosevelt 3-5 9-11
Abernathy 2-7 10-14
Slaton 1-8 10-17

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
x-Brownfield 8-1 21-7
x-Littlefield 7-1 24-3
Denver City 5-3 16-12
Lamesa 5-4 13-11
Muleshoe 2-6 5-13
Dimmitt 2-7 7-20
Friona 1-8 13-16

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
Gruver 6-0 16-9
West Texas High 4-2 19-5
Stratford 3-3 6-8
Sanford-Fritch 2-4 14-12
Booker 2-4 13-10
Sunray 1-5 1-7

District 2-2A

Team District Overall
x-Wellington 6-0 18-6
Clarendon 5-1 10-3
Wheeler 3-3 18-7
Quanah 3-3 17-11
Memphis 1-5 8-13
Shamrock 0-6 5-17

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
x-Farwell 6-0 19-9
Panhandle 4-2 14-10
Vega 4-2 12-10
Bovina 3-3 11-16
Highland Park 1-5 8-17
Boys Ranch 0-6 8-18

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
x-Miami 8-1 20-4
x-Follett 7-1 15-7
Fort Elliott 6-3 10-7
McLean 5-3 6-15
Kelton 2-6 4-15
Lefors 2-7 2-13
Darrouzett 0-9 0-14

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
x-Groom 6-1 11-13
x-Silverton 6-1 16-7
Valley 5-2 15-13
Claude 3-4 9-17
White Deer 1-6 11-16
Hedley 0-7 2-14

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
x-Texline 8-0 25-4
x-Wildorado 7-1 26-3
Pringle-Morse 5-3 14-11
Adrian 3-5 11-11
Hartley 1-7 6-13
Channing 0-8 0-9

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
x-Nazareth 7-0 13-11
Happy 5-2 10-13
Springlake-Earth 4-3 12-8
Hart 3-4 8-11
Kress 2-5 7-16
Lazbuddie 0-7 4-15

x- clinched playoff berth 

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Tascosa at Amarillo High
Plainview at Palo Duro

District 4-4A

Pampa at Canyon
Hereford at Randall
Borger at Dumas
Perryton at West Plains

District 1-3A

Tulia at River Road
Canadian at Spearman
Dalhart at Bushland

District 2-3A

Childress at Abernathy
Lubbock-Cooper Liberty at Shallowater
Lubbock Roosevelt at Idalou

District 3-3A

Denver City at Dimmitt
Friona at Littlefield
Muleshoe at Brownfield

District 1-2A 

West Texas High at Sanford-Fritch
Gruver at Sunray
Stratford at Booker

District 2-2A

Memphis at Wheeler
Clarendon at Shamrock
Quanah at Wellington

District 3-2A

Farwell at Boys Ranch
Panhandle at Highland Park
Bovina at Vega

District 1-1A

Fort Elliott at Follett
McLean at Miami
Darrouzett at Kelton

District 2-1A

White Deer at Silverton
Groom at Hedley
Claude at Valley

District 3-1A

Texline at Wildorado
Pringle-Morse at Adrian
Hartley at Channing

District 4-1A 

Lazbuddie at Nazareth
Happy at Kress
Hart at Springlake-Earth

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.