Amarillo-area High School boys basketball final regular season standings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Shane Perkins and the Farwell Steers won the District 3-2A championship with a 10-0 record. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s a look at the final Texas Panhandle high school boys basketball standings.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
y-Amarillo High 8-0 29-4
x-Palo Duro 6-2 22-6
x-Tascosa 4-4 22-9
Caprock 1-7 8-22
Plainview 1-7 15-16

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
y-Randall 14-0 29-3
x-Canyon 11-3 19-10
x-West Plains 10-4 23-8
x-Hereford 7-7 19-10
Pampa 5-9 18-12
Dumas 4-10 18-13
Perryton 4-10 14-15
Borger 1-13 2-25

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
y-Canadian 10-0 15-3
x-Bushland 7-3 18-10
x-River Road 5-5 17-15
x-Dalhart 4-6 14-12
Spearman 4-6 15-13
Tulia 0-10 8-22

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
y-Shallowater 12-0 26-2
x-Childress 9-3 24-8
x-Idalou 8-4 21-10
Lub-Roosevelt 4-8 11-16
Lub-Cooper Liberty 4-8 14-18
Slaton 4-8 13-17
Abernathy 1-11 10-20

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
y-Brownfield 11-1 24-7
y-Littlefield 11-1 28-3
x-Denver City 7-5 18-14
x-Lamesa 6-6 14-13
Friona 3-9 15-17
Dimmitt 2-10 7-23
Muleshoe 2-10 5-16

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
y-Gruver 10-0 20-9
x-West Texas High 6-4 21-7
x-Stratford 5-5 8-10
Booker 4-6 15-12
Sanford-Fritch 4-6 16-14
Sunray 1-9 1-11

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

y-Clarendon 9-1 14-3
y-Wellington 9-1 21-7
x-Quanah 5-5 19-13
x-Wheeler 5-5 20-9
Memphis 2-8 9-16
Shamrock 0-10 5-21

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
y-Farwell 10-0 23-9
x-Vega 7-3 15-11
x-Panhandle 7-3 17-11
x-Bovina 4-6 12-19
Highland Park 2-8 9-20
Boys Ranch 0-10 8-22

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
y-Miami 11-1 23-4
y-Follett 11-1 19-7
x-Fort Elliott 8-4 12-8
x-McLean 6-6 7-18
Kelton 4-8 5-18
Lefors 2-10 2-16
Darrouzett 0-12 0-17

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
y-Silverton 9-1 19-7
x-Valley 8-2 18-13
x-Groom 7-3 12-15
x-White Deer 3-7 14-17
Claude 3-7 9-21
Hedley 0-10 2-17

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
y-Texline 10-0 27-4
x-Wildorado 8-2 27-4
x-Pringle-Morse 6-4 15-12
x-Adrian 4-6 12-12
Hartley 2-8 7-13
Channing 0-10 0-11

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
y-Nazareth 10-0 16-11
x-Springlake-Earth 7-3 16-8
x-Happy 7-3 12-15
x-Hart 4-6 9-13
Kress 2-8 7-19
Lazbuddie 0-10 4-18

y-clinched district championship 
x- clinched playoff berth 

District 3-5A
Play-in game 

Caprock vs. Plainview, 6 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt High School

District 2-3A
Play-in Tournament 

Slaton vs. Lubbock Roosevelt, 6 p.m. Thursday, Frenship High School

Slaton-Roosevelt winner vs. Lubbock-Cooper Liberty, Friday, TBA

District 3-3A
First-place game 

Brownfield vs. Littlefield, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper Liberty

District 1-2A
Play-in game

Sanford-Fritch vs. Booker, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Randall High School

District 2-2A
Third-place game 

Wheeler vs. Quanah, 6 p.m. Friday, Hollis Okla., High School

District 1-1A
First-place game

Follett vs. Miami, 6 p.m. Friday, Randall High School

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Boys Athlete of the Week – Hunter Corman, Wildorado

Hunter Corman of Wildorado is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Charlee Thacker, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Charlee Thacker is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

High School Softball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Here's a look at the Texas Panhandle bi-district softball playoff pairings.

High School Baseball Amarillo-area roundup

Check out how Texas Panhandle baseball teams did during Tuesday's district action.