Amarillo-area girls district basketball scores for January 27th

Date:

Share post:

Braylen Lusby of Spearman shoots a jumper over two River Road defenders on Friday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

3 things that happened on Friday night

Troxell’s double-double leads Bushland to playoffs

Bushland standout Emma Troxell had a monster game that lifted the Lady Falcons to a 55-41 win at Tulia on Friday night.

The Abilene Christian University signee simply couldn’t be stopped scoring a career-high 38 points on 15-of-26 shooting from the floor and was 8-of-9 from the free-throw line. On top of her scoring effort, Troxell added an impressive 19 rebounds with two assists.

The victory pushes the Lady Falcons (22-7) to a perfect 7-0 in District 1-3A and earns Bushland a Class 3A playoff berth.

Randall-Canyon set for round 2

Neither Randall nor Canyon overlooked its Friday opponent as both teams came away with convincing wins before Tuesday’s rematch at the Joe Lombard Gymnasium in Canyon.

The Lady Eagles (23-3, 11-0) stayed perfect in District 4-4A grabbing a 70-29 win at Borger, while Randall (22-8, 10-1) took down rival West Plains 51-37. Sadie Sanchez led Randall with 29 points on the night, as Jaylee Moss paced Canyon with 14.

Canyon won the first meeting at Randall 47-37 on Jan. 6.

Friday’s top performers 

Pampa’s Berlin Bartlett put up a game-high 27 points in a 64-52 road win at Perryton.

Braylen Lusby of Spearman had a great showing at River Road scoring 20 points during a 55-16 win for the Lynxettes.

Claude’s Renee Fouquet poured in a game-high 20 points to lift the Lady Mustangs past Groom 68-36.

District 3-5A

Caprock    7  18  22  33
Tascosa   16  30  44 52
C- Velasquez 12. T- Avery Carter 17, Tryssa Dowd 15. Records: Caprock 9-20, 0-6; Tascosa 24-4, 5-1.

Palo Duro             5  6  17  24
Amarillo High  17  32  46  54
PD– Lexie Guerrero 10, Janiya Gonzales 8. AHS– Mckenzie Smith 14, Taytum Bell 13, Jada Graves 10. Records: Palo Duro 16-13, 2-3; Amarillo High 28-4, 5-1.

Randall guard Sadie Sanchez tries to split the defenders during the Lady Raiders home game with West Plains on Friday night. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

District 4-4A

Canyon  19  31  53  70
Borger     9  11  16  29
C- Moss 14, Glynn 11, S. Winfrey 11. B- Brisco 10. Records: Canyon 23-3, 11-0; Borger 12-11, 3-8.

West Plains  14  22  26  37
Randall         11  23  31  51
WP- DJ Aguwhite 14, Piper Patterson 12. R- Sadie Sanchez 29, Ashley Norman 13. Records: Randall 22-8, 10-1; West Plains 11-15, 5-6.

Dumas   10  18  32  43
Hereford  8  13  37  46
D- Coon 12, Cox 10. H- Arissa Alaniz 11. Records: Dumas 6-22, 0-11; Hereford 19-13, 7-4.

Pampa      19  34  46  64
Perryton   16  30  41  52
Pam- Bartlett 27, Magers 10. Per- Stokes 22. Records: Pampa 17-11, 6-5; Perryton 8-20, 2-9.

District 1-3A

Bushland  11  23  37  55
Tulia           8  21  33  41
B- Emma Troxell 38. T- Alexis Yarbrough 21, Karee White 10. Records: Bushland 22-6, 7-0; Tulia 12-19, 1-6.

Canadian  9  18  32  45  52
Dalhart     9  12  27  45  49
C- Samantha Krehbiel 16, Brooklyn Cochran 11, Reiss Adams 10. D- Tresler 12, Bowers 12. Records: Canadian 22-8, 6-1; Dalhart 19-10, 3-4.

Spearman  15  28  38  55
River Road      3   5  9  16
S- Braylen Lusby 20, Beck 10. RR- Tron 5. Records: Spearman 22-7, 4-3; River Road 5-22, 0-7.

District 2-3A

Slaton         4  14  23  26
Childress  19  32  47  62
S- Aguilar 16. C- Chloe Teichelman 19, Cameran Daniel 12. Records: Slaton 8-14, 1-6; Childress 21-8, 6-1.

Idalou 62, Lubbock Roosevelt 22

Shallowater 68, Abernathy 29

District 3-3A

Littlefield 62, Muleshoe 56, (OT)

Brownfield 79, Friona 34

Lamesa 31, Denver City 21

Allie Sparks of Gruver goes up for a basket against Booker on Friday night. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]

District 1-2A

Gruver  18  32  54  65
Booker         2  2  3  8
G- Brooklyn Vasquez 13, Brenna Butler 12, Kimber Whitehead 12. Records: Gruver 21-5, 7-0; Booker 6-19, 0-7.

Sunray               9  27  40  59
Sanford-Fritch  11  26  31  56
Sun- De La Rosa 18, Mendoza 11. SF- Kaylynn Roberts 11, Victoria Landeros 11. Records: Sunray 17-11, 5-2; Sanford-Fritch 13-9, 1-6.

Stratford 46, West Texas High 21

District 2-2A

Wellington  19  40  69  83
Memphis        6  8  14  18
W- Asia Shrubs 15, Charley Wilbur 9, Audrey Jones 9. M- Espinoza 9. Records: Wellington 19-9, 7-0; Memphis 3-18, 0-7.

Clarendon  14  20  34  45
Quanah        6  18  25  36
C- Elam 13, Gabel 10. Q- Meza 12. Records: Clarendon 24-6, 6-1; Quanah 18-10, 4-3.

Wheeler 62, Shamrock 30 

District 3-2A

Boys Ranch  10  13  17  21
Panhandle    14  36  54  64
BR- Usanga 7, Acosta 7. P- Sydney Adee 17, Avery Cathey 12, Grace Sims 11. Records: Boys Ranch 6-13, 2-5; Panhandle 22-7, 7-0.

Farwell  12  24  47  64
Bovina   6   13  18  24
F- Bella Jaime 14, Jaelyn Smith 12. B- Alyssa Marquez 23. Records: Farwell 24-6, 5-2; Bovina 10-13, 2-5.

Vega              16  36  56  62
Highland Park  4  20  28  33
V- Lucy Richards 25, Jaz Martinez 14, Kami Drinnon 13. HP- Cassie McClurg 19, Courtemanche 7. Records: Vega 14-8, 5-2; Highland Park 7-17, 0-7.

District 1-1A

Miami        18  33  43  58
Fort Elliott   8  10  24  32
M- Ewing 22, Calvert 16. FE- Dickey 10, Meller 9. Records: Miami 17-9, 8-1; Fort Elliott 9-12, 5-5.

Follett 59, Kelton 17

Lefors 51, Darrouzett 11

District 2-1A

Valley           13  25  42  50
White Deer      4  9  15  24
V- Schlueter 21, Bagwell 18. WD- Meons 10. Records: Valley 20-8, 6-1; White Deer 14-16, 2-5.

Groom     5  12  22  36
Claude   20  37  54  68
G- B. Ritter 15, T Ritter 9. C- Fouquet 20, Holland 16. Records: Groom 11-16, 1-6; Claude 16-10, 6-1.

Hedley              2   4  9  17
Silverton     34  43  65  77
S- Francis 17, Casner 15, Lynn 13. Records: Hedley 1-18, 0-7; Silverton 16-8, 6-1.

District 3-1A

Wildorado   16  34  54  64
Adrian          3  11  17  31
W- Jovi Perkins 23, Jami Perkins 15. Records: Wildorado 13-15, 4-2; Adrian 3-19, 0-6.

Hartley          21  26  38  47 
Pringle-Morse  2  14  16  22
H- Sybesma 12, Mota 10. P- Martin 10. Records: Hartley 13-7, 5-1; Pringle-Morse 8-14, 2-4.

District 4-1A

Springlake-Earth   8  8  18  27
Nazareth            9  31  48  65
SE- Goodman 10, Samaron 7. N- Birkenfeld 16, Schilderink 15, Peterson 10. Records: Springlake-Earth 9-15, 3-4; Nazareth 21-9, 7-0.

Hart          4  4  8  20
Happy  17  38  62  75
Har- Lopez 6. Hap— Gibson 17, McCreary 13. Records: Hart 2-18, 0-7; Happy 16-12, 5-2.

Kress 52, Lazbuddie 39

TAPPS District 1-3A

Denton Calvary    4  10  22 35
San Jacinto       14  29  43  55
DC- Remi McCarty 12, Kate Wright 11. SJCA- Mikee McReynolds 16, Harlie Brabham 13, Kristi Gage 12. Records: San Jacinto Christian Academy 24-4, 9-1.

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Matt Vanderburg named head baseball coach at Stephen F. Austin State

Matt Vanderburg named new head baseball coach at Stephen F. Austin State.

Assistant Jed Anderson tabbed to succeed John Doan as Canyon’s baseball coach

Canyon ISD names Jed Anderson the new head baseball coach of the Canyon Eagles.

Air It Out Football Camp interview- Reid Macon, West Plains quarterback

Press Pass Sports intern Hailey Hiller interviews West Plains quarterback Reid Macon during the Air It Out Football Camp.

Air It Out Football Camp interview- Clay Kendall, Canadian quarterback

Press Pass Sports intern Hailey Hiller interviews Canadian quarterback Clay Kendall at the Air It Out Football Camp.