Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for January 27th

Date:

Share post:

Gruver post player Jefferson Weaver goes up for a basket against Booker during a district clash on Friday. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]

3 things that happened on Friday night 

Tascosa claws back to .500 in 3-5A

After an 0-2 start to the district season the Tascosa Rebels have seemed to have found their footing.

The Rebels won their second straight league win taking down rival Caprock 74-63 at home on Friday night. Tascosa improves to 2-2 in District 3-5A and 13-14 overall. Caprock is still looking for its first win in district falling to 0-4 and 4-20 overall. The Rebels put four players in double figures led by Devayne Johnson’s 21 points. Jailyn Sledge followed with 20, Will Dickerson poured in 15 and T.J. Tillman added 14.

Perryton wins in wild fashion 

Perryton’s Samuel Perez only bucket of the game couldn’t have come at a bigger time. With Perryton and Pampa tied, 38-38, and only two seconds to play, Perez stole the inbound from underneath his own basket and put in a layup as time expired that gave Perryton a thrilling 40-38 victory at home on Friday.

The win puts the Rangers (12-10) all alone in third place in District 4-4A at 5-4 after West Plains fell to Randall 80-49. Tad Pshigoda paced Perryton with 16 points while teammate Julian Cervantes added 12.

Friday’s top performers 

Canyon’s Kemper Jones scored 14 points to lift the Eagles past Borger 68-27. The 14 points pushed Jones over the 1,500-point mark for his stellar career.

Jefferson Weaver of Gruver had a huge night putting up 23 points in a 51-46 overtime win for the Greyhounds over Booker. With his 23 points, Weaver went over the 1,000-point mark for his career.

Danner Price had a career-effort scoring 32 points during the Sanford-Fritch Eagles 70-40 rout of Sunray.

Vega’s Logan Mason dropped in a game-high 29 points in a convincing 67-31 win for the Longhorns over Highland Park.

District 3-5A

Caprock   13  33  40  63
Tascosa  20  31  51   74
C- Brown 27. T- Devayne Johnson 21, Jailyn Sledge 20, Will Dickerson 15, T.J. Tillman 14. Records: Caprock 4-20, 0-4; Tascosa 13-14, 2-2.

Palo Duro        10  22  28  49
Amarillo High  14  24  51  59
PD– Audi Luckey 23, Walid Abdelrahim 11. AHS– Braden Hausen 20, Jaxon Williams 18. Records: Palo Duro 15-8, 3-1; Amarillo High 27-3, 4-0.

Randall standout KJ Thomas pulls up for a 3-pointer against West Plains on Friday night. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

District 4-4A

Canyon  17  40  54  68
Borger    2    7   12  27
C- Kemper Jones 14, Chris Bryant 12. B- Jennings 9. Records: Canyon 22-2, 9-0; Borger 8-21, 1-8.

West Plains   4  20  34  49
Randall       21  39  60  80
WP- Rodriguez 14. R- K.J. Thomas 28, Tayeson Combs 8, Devin Baccas 8. Records: West Plains 17-11, 4-5; Randall 20-8, 8-1.

Dumas       8  19  32  39
Hereford  14  35  56  67
D- Evan Hernandez 16. H- Zevan Gonzales 17, Jadyn Fletcher 16, Kenyon Loftis 10. Records: Dumas 18-11, 2-7; Hereford 19-6, 5-4.

Pampa     5  13  17  38
Perryton   4  15  27  40
Pam- Skinner 11, Villanueva 10. Per- Tad Pshigoda 16, Julian Cervantes 12. Records: Pampa 15-12, 2-7; Perryton 12-10, 5-4.

Spearman forward Jack Pipkin goes up for a shot against River Road on Friday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

District 1-3A

Spearman     8  21  35  48
River Road  17  25  39  44
S- Garnett 14, Pipkin 13. RR- Malone 17, Wallace 7. Records: Spearman 14-8, 4-1; River Road 9-15, 1-4.

Bushland   20  46  59  70
Tulia            5   18  26  40
B- Grant Whaley 23, Cole Purcell 12. T- Briones 8. Records: 13-8, 4-1; Tulia 5-20, 0-5.

Canadian    9  16  26  36
Dalhart    13  21  31  47
C- Camren Cavalier 17, Riggs Pennington 6. D- Kyler Read 19, Chazon 11. Records: Canadian 4-6, 2-3; Dalhart 11-13, 4-1.

District 2-3A

Slaton        10  26  30  41
Childress    20  35  59  77
S- Zach Ordonez 10. C- Lamont Nickleberry 22, Aiden Allen 14. Records: Slaton 5-16, 0-5; Childress 17-7, 4-1.

Shallowater 59, Abernathy 55

Idalou 66, Lubbock Roosevelt 36

District 3-3A

Brownfield 93, Friona 23

Littlefield 68, Muleshoe 48

Lamesa 59, Denver City 42

District 1-2A

Gruver  10  20  31  39  51
Booker   5  17  29  39  46
G- Jefferson Weaver 23, Armes 12. B- Leo Banuelos 11, Hagen Chisum 11. Records: Gruver 20-9, 5-0; Booker 15-10, 3-2.

Stratford  15  32  45  60
WT High     6  11  25  27
S- Bryce Braden 15, Luke Braden 12. WT- Cromer 11. Records: Stratford 10-12, 4-1; West Texas High 11-13, 1-4.

Sunray             11  11  26  40
Sanford-Fritch  26  39  52  70
SF- Danner Price 32, Cade Athey 16. Records: Sunray 7-14, 0-5; Sanford-Fritch 13-11, 2-3.

District 2-2A

Wellington   15  27  46  60
Memphis      13  24  32  37
W- Bryant Tarver 19, Brendan Garcia 14, Carson Tarver 10. M- Garcia 14. Records: Wellington 16-4, 4-1; Memphis 3-16, 1-4.

Clarendon   9  18  31 50
Quanah       2    9  19  39
C- Jmaury Davis 14, Lyric Smith 14. Q- Brennen Thomas 22. Records: Clarendon 12-9, 6-0; Quanah 16-14, 1-4.

Shamrock  10  19  29  35
Wheeler     14  23  37  53
S- A. Peevey 8, Wright 8. W- Ashurst 18. Records: Shamrock 5-15, 1-4; Wheeler 14-9, 3-2.

District 3-2A

Farwell  18  41  60  66
Bovina    9  15  25  30
F- Corey Stancell 18, Ryder McElroy 16, Alec Atkinson 14. B- Ceasar Amaya 11, Nathan Guevara 10. Records: Farwell 20-4, 5-0; Bovina 15-11, 2-3.

Boys Ranch   10  17  25  34
Panhandle      9   15  27  42
BR- Wheeler 12, Blackwell 12. P- Landyn Hack 17, Broxton Robinson 10. Records: Boys Ranch 9-12, 1-4; Panhandle 16-6, 4-1.

Vega                14  38  52  67
Highland Park  9  14  24  31
V- Logan Mason 29, Jose Silero 12. HP- Alex Conway 11. Records: Vega 14-10, 3-2; Highland Park 11-14, 0-5.

District 1-1A

Miami            24  36  46  52 
Fort Elliott    0   4   10   18
M- Thompson 25, Early 12. FE- Dickey 9. Records: Miami 15-7, 6-2; Fort Elliott 8-12, 4-4.

Kelton   16   24   29   42
Follett    14   32   51   72
F- Miller 20, Meeks 18, Barton 10. Records: Kelton 11-8, 1-6. Follett 21-6, 8-0.

Lefors 47, Darrouzett 40

District 2-1A

Valley          8  17  29  46
White Deer   3  11  21  32 
V- Taylor 11, Hartman 9. W- England 14. Records: Valley 17-9, 5-1; White Deer 4-23, 0-6.

Groom   14  44  66  77
Claude    6  21  33  39
G- Shuck 18, Weinheimer 15, Kuehler 15. C- Deeds 12. Records: Groom 10-10, 4-2; Claude 6-19, 1-5.

Silverton 61, Hedley 40

District 3-1A

Hartley              1  14  27  35  40
Pringle-Morse   8  16  27  35  46
H- Castro 17, Villanueva 10. P- Martin 21, Provencio 13. Records: Hartley 0-14, 0-6; Pringle-Morse 6-17, 2-3.

Wildorado 73, Adrian 35

District 4-1A

Hart          2  11  27  38
Happy    13  29  33  44
Har- Dominguez 13, Hernandez 10. Hap- Reyes 12, Johnson 12. Records: Hart 9-11, 2-4; Happy 16-7, 5-1.

Springlake Earth  9  12   21  29
Nazareth                3  23  35  51 
SE- Alvarez 10, Touer 10. N- Heiman 13, Rogers 8. Records: Springlake-Earth 9-12, 3-3; Nazareth 17-7, 6-0.

Kress 60, Lazbuddie 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

WTAMU Lady Buff softball stays red-hot with sweep of Texas Woman’s

Recap the West Texas A&M Lady Buffs sweep of Texas Woman's.

WTAMU Buffs split regular season finale with Lubbock Christian

Check out a recap of West Texas A&M's games against Lubbock Christian University.

WTAMU Lady Buffs drop pair against Lubbock Christian in regular series finale

Here's a recap of the West Texas A&M Lady Buffs games against Lubbock Christian University.

2024 UIL boys basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL boys basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.