Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for January 25th

Date:

Share post:

Canyon forward Kemper Jones drives to the basket against rival West Plains on Wednesday night. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

3 things that happened this week 

Bushland downs Spearman in double OT

Bushland went on the road and earned a huge win at Spearman 58-53 on Wednesday night to grab a share of the District 1-3A lead.

Bushland was able to pull away in the second overtime by outscoring the Lynx 10-5. Cole Purcell paved the way for the Falcons scoring a team-high 19 points, while Tate Butcher chipped in 14. Bushland moves to 12-8 overall and 3-1 in the district race. Spearman falls to 13-8, 3-1.

Farwell takes down Panhandle

The Farwell Steers took over sole possession of District 3-2A by getting a convincing 56-41 win over Panhandle at home on Wednesday night.

The Steers remain perfect in district at 4-0 and are now 19-4 overall. Panhandle drops to 15-6, 3-1. Adrian Nunez poured in a game-high 22 points for the Steers, followed by Alec Atkinson’s 19.

This week’s top performers 

Alex Retana of McLean was unstoppable on Wednesday scoring an amazing 50 points that pushed the Tigers to an 87-29 win over Darrouzett.

Memphis guard Adrian Garcia scored 12 points as the Cyclones upset Quanah 45-41 on Monday night. The win was a special one for Memphis which gets its first district victory since the 2020 season.

Pampa’s Huston Skinner gave Hereford fits by scoring a game-high 25 points as the Harvesters took down the Whitefaces, 54-53.

District 3-5A

Tascosa    11  33  52  72
Plainview   9  27  38  48
T- Devayne Johnson 20, Jailyn Sledge 20. P- K. Collins 21. Records: Tascosa 12-14, 1-2; Plainview 10-17, 1-3.

Amarillo High   28  51  63  84
Caprock            8  10  18  23
AHS- Braden Hausen 19, Davis Sluder 14, Mason Graham 11. C- Deigo 11. Records: Amarillo High 26-3, 3-0; Caprock 4-19, 0-3.

District 4-4

West Plains   4  14  23  26
Canyon        22  32  48  64
WP- Bullard 8. C- Evan Hughes 14, Kemper Jones 14, Gage Lunsford 12, Chris Bryant 11. Records: West Plains 17-10, 4-4; Canyon 21-2, 8-0.

Hereford      13  27  36  53
Pampa        18  31  43  54
H– Kenyon Loftis 14, Tyi Duque 13, Jadyn Fletcher 12. P– Huston Skinner 25, Julian Alonzo 13. Records: Hereford 18-6, 4-4; Pampa 15-11, 2-6.

Randall  35  44  62  71
Dumas    2   10  27  36
R- K.J. Thomas 18, Brody Wilson 11, JJ Buchanan 11, Tayesen Combs 10. D- Hernandez 10. Records: Randall 19-8, 7-1; Dumas 18-10, 2-6.

Perryton   9  21  39  59
Borger     12  23  31  41
P- Daxton Rigdon 14, Tad Pshigoada 14, Julian Cervantes 13. B- Daniels 16. Records: Perryton 11-10, 4-4; Borger 8-20, 1-7.

District 1-3A

Bushland  12  25  32  40  48  58
Spearman   3  17  33  40  48  53
B- Cole Purcell 19, Tate Butcher 14, Breckan Reed 10. S- Garnett 23, Mackie 12, Pipkin 10. Records: Bushland 12-8, 3-1; Spearman 13-8, 3-1.

River Road   5  11  17  23
Canadian    15  34  42  53
RR- Jordan Malone 12. C- Preston Miller 13, Riggs Pennington 12, Connor Miller 12. Records: River Road 9-14, 1-3; Canadian 4-5, 2-2.

Tulia        6  18  24  27
Dalhart  23  42  54  66 
T- Trevino 9, Robinson 6. D- Alex Chacon 15, Richard Rodriguez 8, Kyler Read 8. Records: Tulia 5-19, 0-4; Dalhart 10-13, 3-1.

District 2-3A

Idalou         8  22  35  45
Childress   18  35  51  67
I- Kutter Houchin 15. C- Lamont Nickleberry 21, Billy Moore 12. Records: Idalou 16-11, 2-2; Childress 16-7, 3-1.

Shallowater 58, Lubbock Roosevelt 34 

Abernathy 49, Slaton 43

District 3-3A

Brownfield  11  20  31  43
Dimmitt       13  25  36  53
B- Carrillo 11. D- Fuentes 13, Peralta 12. Records: Brownfield 11-13, 4-3; Dimmitt 12-9, 4-3.

Denver City   20  42  57  76
Friona                5  5  12  12
DC- Escabar 19, Yanez 13, Hemaline 12. F- Gonzalez 6, Jeter 4. Records: Denver City 13-14, 3-4; Friona 4-21, 0-7.

Lamesa 62, Muleshoe 26

District 1-2A

WT High   8  16  21  35
Gruver   15  26  45  58
WT- Hamby 14. G- Harper 14, Weaver 13, Ward 13. Records: West Texas High 11-12, 1-3; Gruver 19-9, 4-0.

Sanford-Fritch  17  25  34  46
Stratford           23  36  54  68
SF- Danner Price 13, Quentin Cruz 12. S- Luke Braden 23, Tony Duran 19, Bryce Braden 10. Records: Sanford-Fritch 12-11, 1-3; Stratford 9-12, 3-1.

Booker  14  30  47  74
Sunray    6  12  29  44
B- Leo Baunelos 24, Erick Ramirez 14, Hugo Avila 10. S- Kagan Davis 17. Records: Booker 15-9, 3-1; Sunray 7-13, 0-4.

District 2-2A

Memphis   9  19  31  45
Quanah   12  30  34  41
M- Adrian Garcia 12, Marcos Flores 10. Records: Quanah 16-13, 1-3; Memphis 3-15, 1-3.

Wheeler       6  11  26  36
Clarendon  16  31  45  63
C- Jmaury Davis 24, Lyric Smith 11. Records: Wheeler 13-9, 2-2; Clarendon 11-9, 4-0.

Wellington   6  26  40  58
Shamrock  10  22  30  35
W- Jordan Nation 14, Bryant Tarver 14, Brenden Garcia 10. S- Allen 8, Cook 7. Records: Wellington 15-4, 3-1; Shamrock 5-14, 1-3.

District 3-2A

Panhandle  5  14  27  41
Farwell     12  25  43  56
P- Hack 12, Preston 11. F- Adrian Nunez 22, Alec Atkinson 19. Records: Panhandle 15-6, 3-1; Farwell 19-4, 4-0.

Highland Park   11  23  40  55
Bovina               15  25  44  61
HP- Torres 20, Kennedy 14. B- Ceasar Amaya 23, Miguel Lopez 10. Records: Highland Park 11-13, 0-4; Bovina 15-10, 2-2.

Vega                9  15  29  53
Boys Ranch   17  36  36  43
V- Logan Mason 25, Joaquin Segovia 6. Records: Vega 13-10, 2-2; Boys Ranch 9-11, 1-3.

District 1-1A

Follett   10  27  40  49
Miami     7  17  23  37
F- Barton 13, Watson 11. M- Brauchi 13. Records: Follett 20-6, 7-0; Miami 14-7, 5-2.

Darrouzett 9  17  19  29
McLean     23  43  71  87
M- Alex Retana 50. Records: Darrouzett 0-13, 0-7. McLean 8-11, 5-2.

Fort Elliott 46, Lefors 45 (Overtime)

District 2-1A

Silverton   17  24  35  50
Groom       11  27  31  46
S- Cox 17, Francis 10. G- Kuehler 16, Shuck 14, Weinheimer 10. Records: Silverton 10-9, 5-0. Groom 9-10, 3-2.

White Deer  7  15  21  34
Claude          8  18  27  39
WD- Mason 9. C- Deeds 8. Records: White Deer 4-22, 0-5; Claude 6-18, 1-4.

Valley 42, Hedley 15 

District 3-1A

Adrian    10  21  30  48
Texline   19  45  75  92
T- H. Alston 24, Drumm 22, Clay 18, C. Alston 12. Records: Adrian 13-10, 2-3; Texline 25-4, 5-0.

Wildorado 83, Hartley 17

District 4-1A

Nazareth  11  31  45  64
Hart             0  9  13  19
N- Rogers 12, Heiman 10 H- Johnson 11. Records: Nazareth 16-7, 5-0; Hart 9-10, 2-3.

Lazbuddie  0  6  10  13
Happy    24  38  59  78
L- Russell 5. H- Reyes 21, Moore 17. Records: Lazbuddie 2-17, 0-5; Happy 15-7, 4-1.

Springlake Earth 73, Kress 41

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High highlights Region I-5A track and field meet

Here's a recap of the Region I-5A track and field meet from Friday and Saturday.

Canyon track and field teams take second at Region I-4A meet

Check out a recap of the Region I-4A track and field meet from Friday and Saturday.

Strong team efforts lead to Region I-2A titles for Panhandle girls and Gruver boys

Check out a recap of the Region I-2A track and field meet on Friday and Saturday.

Silverton Lady Owls win Region I-1A team title, Happy boys earn fifth overall

Here's a recap of the Region I-1A track and field meet from Friday and Saturday.