Amarillo-area boys district basketball scores for February 6th

Date:

Share post:

Clarendon’s LeAntye Prince goes up for a shot over a Wellington defender on Tuesday night. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]

Clarendon boys edge Wellington, force tie for 2-2A lead

The second game of the night between the two schools mirrored the first game featuring the girls and the results had the same implications.

Just like the girls’ game, the boys game between Wellington and Clarendon resulted in a season split, only this time the home team won. Clarendon was able to put the game away at the free throw line in the final minute to pull out a 41-35 victory and force a tie for the District 2-2A lead.

It was a close game throughout, as Wellington took a 16-9 lead at the end of the first quarter. However, Clarendon (12-3, 7-1 in district) limited the Skyrockets (19-7, 7-1) to two points in the second quarter to get back into the game and trailed 18-14 at halftime.

The Broncos took a 33-31 lead in the third quarter, as Lyric Smith had seven points in the quarter. Defense continued to dominate in the fourth quarter, but Clarendon survived by breaking a 35-35 tie by making six free throws.

Anthony Ceniceros led Clarendon with 15 points and Smith scored 11. Carson Tarver led Wellington with 10 points.

The Perryton community passed around a bucket to help raise money in support of Randall head basketball coach Leslie Broadhurst who has taken a leave of absence due to a medical issue. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]

Randall keeps on rolling

Continuing to play with heavy hearts, the Randall Raiders are rallying for head coach Leslie Broadhurst.

On Tuesday night, Randall stayed red-hot by going on the road and pummeling Perryton 95-43 to stay unbeaten in District 4-4A.

The Raiders, who are now 2-0 under interim head coach Trevor Johnson, move to 27-3 overall while clinching the outright district title with an unblemished mark of 12-0.

Jaxon Toniolli led Randall with a game-high 22 points with Devin Baccas chipping in 21.

Hats off to the Perryton community which passed around a bucket to raise money in support of coach Broadhurst during the game.

Tuesday’s top performers

Amarillo High’s Zach Brown scored 18 points to keep the Sandies perfect in district play in a 65-38 win at Plainview.

Wildorado’s Logan Mason dropped in a game-high 30 points in a 70-33 win at Pringle-Morse.

Palo Duro’s Victor Juarez lit up Caprock for 28 points in the Dons 81-32 victory.

Bryce Lynn of Pampa posted 22 points during a 63-45 victory against Dumas.

Dadrian “Day-Day” Wallace led River Road to a huge 45-40 win over Dalhart with a team-high 15 points to go with six rebounds and four assists.

Spearman’s Lane Lusby lit up Tulia for 18 points during a 73-53 win on Tuesday.

Cade Seaman poured in 16 points to give Friona a 53-49 upset win over Lamesa.

Garrett Hare of Miami tallied 23 points during the Warriors 74-27 victory against Lefors.

Creed Hochstein kept Nazareth unbeaten in District 4-1A by racking up 20 points in the Swifts 66-36 blowout win over Happy.

Ascension Academy’s BJ Britton finished with a double-double scoring 13 points adding 10 boards in a 76-36 win over Lubbock Christ The King.

The Valley Patriots took on Groom in a District 2-1A battle on Tuesday night at the Tiger Gym. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

Tuesday’s district scores

District 3-5A

Palo Duro 81, Caprock 32
Amarillo High 65, Plainview 38

District 4-4A

Canyon 47, Hereford 28
Pampa 63, Dumas 45
Randall 95, Perryton 43
West Plains 83, Borger 46

District 1-3A

Canadian 50, Bushland 38
Spearman 73, Tulia 53
River Road 45, Dalhart 40

District 2-3A

Shallowater 72, Childress 66
Slaton 46, Lubbock-Cooper Liberty 35
Lubbock Roosevelt 57, Abernathy 52

District 3-3A

Friona 53, Lamesa 49
Brownfield 40, Denver City 33
Littlefield 86, Muleshoe 43

District 1-2A 

Stratford 54, Sunray 46
Gruver 70, Sanford-Fritch 44
West Texas High 45, Booker 43

District 2-2A

Clarendon 41, Wellington 35
Memphis 72, Shamrock 44
Quanah 56, Wheeler 51

District 3-2A

Panhandle 48, Bovina 32
Farwell 72, Vega 27
Highland Park 56, Boys Ranch 34

District 1-1A

Miami 74, Lefors 27
McLean 30, Kelton 28, (OT)
Follett 103, Darrouzett 32

District 2-1A

White Deer 70, Hedley 15
Silverton 56, Claude 25
Valley 36, Groom 24

District 3-1A

Wildorado 70, Pringle-Morse 33
Texline 83, Hartley 33
Adrian 2, Channing 0 (forfeit)

District 4-1A 

Nazareth 66, Happy 36
Springlake-Earth 69, Lazbuddie 23
Hart 67, Kress 55

TAPPS District 1-2A

Ascension Academy 76, Lubbock Christ The King 36

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.