UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Brandon Wall and the Canadian Wildcats take on Shallowater on Tuesday in the Class 3A regional quarterfinals. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys’ basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going on Monday and Tuesday night.

Class 5A
Regional quarterfinals 

Amarillo High (31-4) vs. El Paso Andress, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Midland Legacy High School

Mansfield Summitt (26-8) vs. Denton Ryan (22-9), TBA

Palo Duro (24-6) vs. El Paso Chapin (32-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Midland Legacy High School

Colleyville Heritage (28-6) vs. Fort Worth Brewer (30-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Burleson High School

Class 4A
Regional quarterfinals 

Hereford (21-10) vs Randall (31-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, First United Bank Center, Canyon

Krum (33-3) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (16-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bowie High School

Canyon (21-10) vs West Plains (25-8), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, First United Bank Center, Canyon

Glen Rose (21-13) vs. Decatur (24-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Weatherford High School

Class 3A
Regional quarterfinals 

Childress (26-8) vs. Idalou (23-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Floydada High School

Jim Ned (27-8) vs. Holliday (31-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Haskell High School

Canadian (17-3) vs. Shallowater (28-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center

Wichita Falls City View (20-10) vs. Peaster (23-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport High School

Class 2A
Regional quarterfinals

Farwell (25-9) vs. Floydada (26-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

New Home (19-7) vs. Reagan County (28-6), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Howard College, Big Spring

Clarendon (16-4) vs. Olton (21-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Caprock Activity Center

Anthony (23-8) vs. Plains (32-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Artesia, N.M. High School

Class 1A
Regional quarterfinals 

Nazareth (18-11) vs. Texline (29-5), 7 p.m. Monday, Amarillo High Activity Center

Klondike (16-14) vs. Whitharral (23-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Frenship High School

Wildorado (29-5) vs. Miami (26-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Tascosa High School

Morton (15-6) vs Jayton (33-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Frenship High School

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Boys Athlete of the Week – Hunter Corman, Wildorado

Hunter Corman of Wildorado is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Charlee Thacker, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Charlee Thacker is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

High School Softball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Here's a look at the Texas Panhandle bi-district softball playoff pairings.

High School Baseball Amarillo-area roundup

Check out how Texas Panhandle baseball teams did during Tuesday's district action.