UIL High School football state semifinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Canadian Wildcats will play the Gunter Tigers for the sixth time in seven years in the Class 3A Division II state semifinals at 6 p.m. Friday at Abilene Christian University. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]
Compiled by Kale Steed and Dave Campbell’s Texas Football. 

Class 6A

State Semifinals

Division I

Prosper (13-1) vs. Duncanville (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Ford Stadium, SMU

Galena Park North Shore (14-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Rice Stadium, Houston

Division II

Denton Guyer (14-0) vs. DeSoto (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Katy (14-0) vs. Austin Vandegrift (13-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 5A

State semifinals 

Division I

Aledo (12-2) vs. Longview (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

College Station (12-2) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (12-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Division II

Argyle (14-0) vs. South Oak Cliff (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crowley ISD Stadium, Fort Worth

Port Neches-Groves (12-2) vs. Liberty Hill (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

Class 4A

State semifinals 

Division I

Decatur (11-3) vs. China Spring (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Tyler Chapel Hill (12-2) vs. Boerne (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Division II

Glen Rose (13-1) vs. Carthage (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Cuero (13-1) vs. Wimberley (14-0), 3 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 3A

State Semifinals

Division I

Brock (10-4) vs. Malakoff (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ford Center, Frisco

Franklin (14-0) vs. Edna (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

Division II

Canadian (12-2) vs. Gunter (13-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian University

Gilmer Harmony (9-5) vs. Poth (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Cypress

Class 2A

State semifinals

Division I

Hawley (14-0) vs. Crawford (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ram Stadium, Mineral Wells

Timpson (14-0) vs. Refugio (13-1), 6 p.m. Thursday, Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Cypress

Division II

New Home (13-1) vs. Albany (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Mart (14-0) vs. Burton (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

Class 1A

State championship

Division I

Westbrook (13-1) vs. Abbott (14-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 14, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Division II

Benjamin (14-0) vs. Loraine (13-1), 11 a.m. Wednesday, Dec. 14, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

WTAMU Lady Buff softball stays red-hot with sweep of Texas Woman’s

Recap the West Texas A&M Lady Buffs sweep of Texas Woman's.

WTAMU Buffs split regular season finale with Lubbock Christian

Check out a recap of West Texas A&M's games against Lubbock Christian University.

WTAMU Lady Buffs drop pair against Lubbock Christian in regular series finale

Here's a recap of the West Texas A&M Lady Buffs games against Lubbock Christian University.

2024 UIL boys basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL boys basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.