High School Softball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Kylie Knowles and the Canyon Lady Eagles open the Class 4A playoffs against Pecos with the best-of-three series starting Thursday at Lubbock-Cooper. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bi-district 

Amarillo High (29-1) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (17-15-1)

Game 1: 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper
Game 2: Noon, Saturday, Lady Sandies Softball Complex
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Caprock (14-7-1) vs. Abilene High (25-5), Lady Pirates Softball Complex, Lubbock-Cooper 

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary.

Plainview (9-22) vs. Abilene Wylie (26-6), Lubbock Christian University 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Tascosa (10-17) vs. Lubbock Monterey (26-5-1)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday, Lady Rebel Park
Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday, Moegle Field, Lubbock
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Class 4A

Bi-district 

Canyon (15-14) vs. Pecos, Lady Pirates Softball Complex, Lubbock-Cooper 

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: Noon, Friday
Game 3: TBA, Saturday

Randall (23-11) vs. Midland Greenwood (14-14-1) 

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday, Monahans
Game 2: 4 p.m. Friday, Lady Raiders Softball Complex, Randall HS
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Dumas (25-7) vs. Andrews, Littlefield HS

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Pampa (18-7) vs. Monahans (19-9), Lockney HS 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday
Game 2: 8 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 10 a.m. Saturday, if necessary

Class 3A 

Bi-district 

Bushland (25-7) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (11-12), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lady Bulldogs Softball Complex, Plainview (one-game playoff) 

River Road (19-10) vs. Slaton (6-11), Lady Bulldog Softball Complex, Plainview  

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday,
Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Dalhart (9-11) vs. Shallowater (20-10-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Lady Bulldogs Softball Complex, Plainview, (one-game) 

Canadian (7-22) vs. Idalou (25-7)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Idalou
Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Canadian
Game 3: TBA, Monday if necessary

Class 2A

Bi-district 

Clarendon (22-4-2), bye 

Sunray (21-9) vs. Memphis, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lady Wildcat Softball Complex, Canadian (one-game playoff)

Sanford-Fritch (22-7) vs. Quanah (4-11), 5 p.m. Friday, Palo Duro HS (one-game playoff)

West Texas High (15-11) vs. Seymour (14-12-3), Floydada HS 

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2 if necessary

Class 1A 

Bi-district 

Claude vs. Electra, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lady Bobcats Softball Complex (one-game playoff)

Follett (2-9) vs. Vernon Northside, 1 p.m. Thursday, at Elk City, Okla. (one-game playoff) 

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Boys Athlete of the Week – Hunter Corman, Wildorado

Hunter Corman of Wildorado is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Charlee Thacker, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Charlee Thacker is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

High School Softball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Here's a look at the Texas Panhandle bi-district softball playoff pairings.

High School Baseball Amarillo-area roundup

Check out how Texas Panhandle baseball teams did during Tuesday's district action.