High School Basketball girls Region I area round pairings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Shannon Fisher and his Childress Lady Bobcats will play Littlefield in the Class 3A area round. [Joe Garcia/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Area 

Lubbock Monterey (29-3) vs. El Paso Burges (26-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Amarillo High (31-4) vs. El Paso Andress (21-13), 8 p.m. Thursday, Andrews

Mansfield Timberview (33-3) vs. Granbury (23-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Greines Arena, Fort Worth

Argyle (31-3) vs. Justin Northwest (22-12), 6:45 p.m. Thursday, Byron Nelson HS

Tascosa (25-5) vs. El Paso Bel Air (23-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Andrews

El Paso Chapin (28-6) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (26-6), 4 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Aledo (17-16) vs. Colleyville Heritage (17-14), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Chisolm Trails HS

Fort Worth Brewer (27-3) vs. Midlothian (29-7), 6 p.m. Thursday Arlington ISD Athletic Center

Class 4A

Area

Canyon (27-3) vs. Clint (20-12), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Odessa Permian

Seminole (28-7) vs. Mountain View (17-13), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Van Horn

Krum (25-10) vs. Lubbock Estacado (22-11), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene High School

Sanger (28-5) vs. Stephenville (30-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford

El Paso Riverside (25-5) vs. Pampa (20-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Seminole

El Paso Irvin (16-9) vs. Randall (25-9), 1 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Glen Rose (35-1) vs. Decatur (25-11), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Aledo

Levelland (31-3) vs. Bridgeport (23-13), 5 p.m. Friday, Hamlin

Class 3A 

Area

Lamesa (18-16) vs. Shallowater (25-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Brownfield

Littlefield (22-9) vs. Childress (24-9), 6 p.m. Thursday, Floydada

Peaster (28-5) vs. Merkel (23-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge

Holliday (28-3) vs. Wall (27-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Anson

Idalou (23-12) vs. Muleshoe (16-13), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield

Bushland (27-8) vs. Crane (20-15), 6 p.m. Friday, Frenship HS

Jim Ned (32-1) vs. Breckenridge (20-16), 6 p.m. Thursday, Eula

Ballinger (21-12) vs. Wichita Falls City View (23-10), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Haskell

Stratford’s Addison Bell goes up for a shot over a Quanah defender during a Class 2A bi-district game on Tuesday night. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 2A

Area

Sudan (25-8) vs. Stratford (22-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Vega

Panhandle (26-7) vs. Clarendon (27-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Pampa

Roscoe (16-6) vs. Sundown (24-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Post

Ozona (29-5) vs. Ropes (26-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Wellington (22-10) vs. Farwell (28-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Caprock Activity Center

Gruver (25-5) vs. Floydada (19-11), 6 p.m. Friday, Tascosa Activity Center

Wink (19-7) vs. Christoval (21-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Rankin

New Home (28-4) vs. El Dorado (29-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Western Texas Coliseum, Snyder

Class 1A

Area

Nazareth (25-9) vs. Silverton (18-10), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo High Activity Center

Wildorado (18-15) vs. Valley (23-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Sands (26-6) vs. Spur (21-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Slaton

Whiteface (26-4) vs. Lorenzo (19-10), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Abernathy

Claude (20-10) vs. Kress (16-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Canyon

McLean (24-7) vs. Happy (19-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, West Plains HS

Borden County (29-5) vs. Grady (20-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Lamesa

Jayton (31-3) vs. Klondike (21-3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Tahoka

TAPPS 

Class 3A

Regional final 

San Jacinto Christian Academy (28-5) vs. McKinney Cornerstone, 3 p.m. Saturday, Vernon

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Canyon head coach John Doan going out with his best season ever

Canyon head coach John Doan making most of final season.

Amarillo Sod Poodles dominate Northwest Arkansas on the road for first series win

Recap the Amarillo Sod Poodles recent road trip at Northwest Arkansas.

Stratford honors legendary football coach Eddie Metcalf with special field induction

Stratford ISD honored legendary coach Eddie Metcalf with a special field induction on Saturday.

WTAMU men finish second, Lady Buffs place sixth at NCAA Division II national track meet

Here's a recap from the NCAA Division II track and field national championships.