Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of January 29th

Date:

Share post:

The West Plains Lady Wolves celebrate after beating rival Randall on Friday night. [James Abel/ Press Pass Sports]
Here’s the latest look at the Texas Panhandle high school girls basketball standings with Tuesday’s full schedule below.

 

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
x-Amarillo High 7-0 30-4
x-Tascosa 5-1 22-5
Plainview 2-3 12-14
Caprock 1-5 16-10
Palo Duro 0-5 14-15

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
x-Randall 10-1 23-7
x-Canyon 10-1 21-6
West Plains 9-3 22-8
Hereford 6-5 19-10
Pampa 5-6 18-11
Perryton 3-8 12-17
Borger 2-9 13-13
Dumas 0-11 3-13

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
x-Spearman 6-1 21-5
x-Dalhart 6-1 20-10
x-Canadian 5-2 19-10
Bushland 3-4 11-19
Tulia 1-6 7-18
River Road 0-7 5-24

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
x-Idalou 10-0 25-5
Slaton 6-4 23-7
Shallowater 5-4 18-12
Abernathy 5-4 16-10
Lub-Cooper Liberty 4-5 15-15
Childress 3-6 11-20
Lub. Roosevelt 0-10 7-18

District 3-3A

Team District Overall
x-Littlefield 9-0 20-6
Lamesa 6-4 20-10
Denver City 6-4 20-10
Brownfield 5-4 13-17
Dimmitt 4-6 8-12
Muleshoe 2-7 6-21
Friona 1-8 6-22

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
x-Stratford 7-0 20-6
Gruver 5-2 13-15
Sunray 5-2 18-12
Sanford-Fritch 2-5 16-13
West Texas High 2-5 14-13
Booker 0-7 5-17

District 2-2A

Team District Overall
x-Clarendon 7-0 28-1
x-Wellington 6-1 21-6
Wheeler 4-3 13-11
Quanah 3-4 12-17
Shamrock 1-6 7-17
Memphis 0-7 11-11

District 3-2A

Team District Overall
x-Farwell 7-0 26-3
Panhandle 5-2 23-6
Vega 5-2 13-17
Boys Ranch 2-5 9-13
Bovina 2-5 6-16
Highland Park 0-7 2-23

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
x-McLean 7-0 22-3
Follett 6-3 13-9
Fort Elliott 5-3 14-10
Miami 4-4 9-9
Kelton 1-7 5-13
Lefors 1-7 4-16

District 2-1A

Team District Overall
x-Valley 7-0 29-2
x-Silverton 6-1 19-4
Claude 3-4 14-13
White Deer 3-4 14-16
Groom 2-5 7-15
Hedley 0-7 2-19

District 3-1A

Team District Overall
x-Texline 7-0 23-6
x-Wildorado 6-1 18-7
Pringle-Morse 5-2 15-10
Hartley 2-5 5-17
Adrian 1-6 1-14
Channing 0-7 0-10

District 4-1A

Team District Overall
x-Nazareth 7-0 18-10
x-Happy 6-1 14-13
Springlake-Earth 3-4 9-12
Hart 2-5 11-11
Kress 2-5 13-10
Lazbuddie 1-6 13-8

x- clinched playoff berth 

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Palo Duro at Tascosa
Plainview at Caprock

District 4-4A 

Canyon at Randall
Pampa at Borger
West Plains at Hereford
Dumas at Perryton

District 1-3A

Canadian at Tulia
Bushland at River Road
Spearman at Dalhart

District 2-3A

Idalou at Childress
Shallowater at Slaton
Abernathy at Lubbock-Cooper Liberty

District 3-3A

Dimmitt at Muleshoe
Brownfield at Friona
Littlefield at Lamesa

District 1-2A 

Stratford at Gruver
Sunray at West Texas High
Sanford-Fritch at Booker

District 2-2A

Clarendon at Memphis
Wellington at Wheeler
Shamrock at Quanah

District 3-2A

Vega at Panhandle
Boys Ranch at Bovina
Farwell at Highland Park

District 1-1A

Lefors at McLean
Kelton at Fort Elliott

District 2-1A

Groom at White Deer
Valley at Silverton
Hedley at Claude

District 3-1A

Texline at Pringle-Morse
Adrian at Hartley
Wildorado at Channing

District 4-1A

Kress at Happy
Springlake-Earth at Nazareth
Hart at Lazbuddie

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.