Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of February 6th

Date:

Share post:

Bushland head coach Ty Mayfield talks to his team during a game last week. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

y-Amarillo High 6-1 29-4
x-Tascosa 6-2 24-5
x-Palo Duro 3-4 17-14
x-Plainview 3-4 13-10
Caprock 0-7 9-21

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

y-Canyon 13-0 25-3
x-Randall 11-2 23-9
x-Hereford 8-5 20-14
Pampa 7-6 18-12
West Plains 6-7 12-16
Borger 4-9 13-12
Perryton 3-10 9-21
Dumas 0-13 6-24

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

y-Bushland 9-0 24-6
x-Canadian 7-2 23-9
x-Spearman 6-3 23-8
Dalhart 3-6 19-12
Tulia 2-7 13-20
River Road 0-9 5-24

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

x-Idalou 8-1 17-8
x-Childress 7-2 22-9
x-Shallowater 6-3 14-9
Lub. Roosevelt 3-6 7-18
Abernathy 2-7 15-10
Slaton 1-8 8-16

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

y-Littlefield 11-0 20-9
x-Muleshoe 7-4 15-12
Brownfield 6-5 14-19
Denver City 6-6 16-15
Lamesa 5-6 15-16
Dimmitt 4-7 9-19
Friona 0-11 5-22

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

y-Gruver 9-0 23-5
x-Sunray 7-2 19-11
x-Stratford 6-3 19-10
Sanford-Fritch 3-6 15-9
West Texas High 3-6 18-12
Booker 0-9 6-21

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

x- Wellington 8-1 20-10
x-Clarendon 8-1 26-6
x-Quanah 6-3 20-10
x-Wheeler 4-5 14-15
Shamrock 1-8 10-17
Memphis 0-9 3-20

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

y-Panhandle 9-0 24-7
x-Farwell 7-2 26-6
x-Vega 6-3 15-19
Bovina 3-6 11-14
Boys Ranch 2-7 6-15
Highland Park 0-9 7-19

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

y-McLean 10-1 22-7
x-Miami 9-2 18-10
x-Follett 8-3 12-7
x-Fort Elliott 6-6 10-13
Kelton 3-8 9-10
Lefors 2-9 5-18
Darrouzett 1-10 1-16

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

x-Claude 8-1 18-10
x-Valley 7-2 21-9
x-Silverton 7-2 17-9
x-White Deer 3-6 15-17
Groom 2-7 12-17
Hedley 0-9 1-20

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

x-Hartley 6-1 14-7
x-Wildorado 5-2 14-15
x-Texline 5-2 13-13
x-Pringle-Morse 3-5 9-15
Adrian 0-8 3-21

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

y-Nazareth 9-0 23-9
x-Happy 7-2 18-11
x-Kress 5-4 14-13
x-Springlake-Earth 4-5 10-16
Lazbuddie 2-7 14-10
Hart 0-9 2-20

y- clinched district championship 
x- clinched playoff berth 

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

District 3-5A

Palo Duro at Caprock
Plainview at Amarillo High

District 4-4A

Hereford at Canyon
Pampa at Dumas
Perryton at Randall
Borger at West Plains

District 1-3A

Canadian at Bushland
Tulia at Spearman
Dalhart at River Road

District 2-3A

Shallowater at Slaton
Lubbock Roosevelt at Childress
Idalou at Abernathy

District 3-3A

Friona at Lamesa
Brownfield at Muleshoe
Dimmitt at Littlefield

District 1-2A

Stratford at Sunray
Gruver at Sanford-Fritch
West Texas High at Booker

District 2-2A

Clarendon at Wellington
Memphis at Shamrock
Quanah at Wheeler

District 3-2A

Highland Park at Boys Ranch
Bovina at Panhandle
Farwell at Vega

District 1-1A

Lefors at Miami
Darrouzett at Follett
McLean at Kelton

District 2-1A

White Deer at Hedley
Claude at Silverton
Groom at Valley

District 3-1A

Hartley at Texline
Pringle-Morse at Wildorado

District 4-1A

Happy at Nazareth
Lazbuddie at Springlake-Earth
Hart at Kress

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

WTAMU Lady Buff softball stays red-hot with sweep of Texas Woman’s

Recap the West Texas A&M Lady Buffs sweep of Texas Woman's.

WTAMU Buffs split regular season finale with Lubbock Christian

Check out a recap of West Texas A&M's games against Lubbock Christian University.

WTAMU Lady Buffs drop pair against Lubbock Christian in regular series finale

Here's a recap of the West Texas A&M Lady Buffs games against Lubbock Christian University.

2024 UIL boys basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL boys basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.