Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of January 16th

Date:

Share post:

West Plains head basketball coach Kendall Cogburn talks to his team during a game last week. [Joe Garcia III/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

Palo Duro 1-0 13-7
Plainview 1-0 10-14
Amarillo High 0-0 23-3
Tascosa 0-1 11-13
Caprock 0-1 4-17

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

Canyon 5-0 18-2
Randall 4-1 16-8
West Plains 3-2 16-8
Perryton 3-2 10-8
Hereford 2-3 16-5
Dumas 2-3 18-7
Borger 1-4 8-17
Pampa 0-5 13-10

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

Spearman 1-0 11-7
Bushland 1-0 10-7
Canadian 1-0 3-3
River Road 0-1 8-12
Dalhart 0-1 7-13
Tulia 0-1 5-16

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

Shallowater 1-0 14-2
Childress 1-0 14-6
Lub. Roosevelt 1-0 6-8
Idalou 0-1 14-10
Abernathy 0-1 13-6
Slaton 0-1 5-12

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

Littlefield 4-0 12-10
Brownfield 4-1 11-11
Lamesa 4-1 22-2
Dimmitt 1-3 9-9
Muleshoe 1-3 6-8
Denver City 1-3 11-13
Friona 0-4 4-18

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

Gruver 1-0 16-9
Booker 1-0 13-8
West Texas High 1-0 11-9
Sanford-Fritch 0-1 11-9
Sunray 0-1 7-10
Stratford 0-1 6-12

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

Wellington 1-0 13-3
Quanah 1-0 16-10
Clarendon 1-0 8-9
Wheeler 0-1 11-8
Shamrock 0-1 4-12
Memphis 0-1 2-13

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

Farwell 1-0 16-4
Panhandle 1-0 13-5
Bovina 1-0 14-8
Vega 0-1 11-9
Highland Park 0-1 11-10
Boys Ranch 0-1 8-9

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

Follett 4-0 14-5
Miami 4-1 13-6
McLean 3-1 6-10
Fort Elliott 2-2 6-10
Lefors 1-3 3-8
Kelton 1-3 11-5
Darrouzett 0-5 0-11

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

Groom 2-0 8-8
Silverton 2-0 7-9
Valley 1-1 13-9
Hedley 1-1 9-5
Claude 0-2 5-16
White Deer 0-2 4-19

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

Texline 2-0 22-4
Wildorado 2-0 19-6
Pringle-Morse 1-1 6-14
Adrian 1-2 12-9
Hartley 0-3 0-11

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

Happy 2-0 13-6
Nazareth 2-0 13-7
Kress 1-1 4-15
Hart 1-1 8-8
Springlake-Earth 0-2 6-11
Lazbuddie 0-2 2-14

 

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Tascosa at Amarillo High
Plainview at Palo Duro

District 4-4A

Canyon at Dumas
Hereford at Perryton
West Plains at Pampa
Randall at Borger

District 1-3A

Dalhart at Bushland
Canadian at Spearman
Tulia at River Road

District 2-3A

Shallowater at Childress
Idalou at Slaton
Lubbock Roosevelt at Abernathy

District 3-3A

Muleshoe at Dimmitt
Denver City at Brownfield
Littlefield at Friona

District 1-2A

Gruver at Sunray
West Texas High at Sanford-Fritch
Stratford at Booker

District 2-2A

Memphis at Wheeler
Clarendon at Shamrock
Quanah at Wellington

District 3-2A

Highland Park at Panhandle
Farwell at Boys Ranch
Bovina at Vega

District 1-1A

McLean at Follett
Fort Elliott at Darrouzett
Kelton at Lefors

District 2-1A

Claude at Valley
White Deer at Silverton
Groom at Hedley

District 3-1A

Adrian at Pringle-Morse
Wildorado at Texline

District 4-1A

Lazbuddie at Nazareth
Hart at Springlake-Earth
Happy at Kress

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule

Take a look at the 2024 UIL girls basketball state tournament schedule for Thursday through Saturday.

UIL Region I High School boys basketball quarterfinal playoff pairings

Here’s a look at the UIL Region I boys' basketball playoff pairings from Class 5A to 1A going...

Wellington punches ticket to UIL state tournament for first time in school history

Recap Wellington's historic win over Farwell in the Region I-2A championship.

Canyon packs bags for state after upset of No. 1 Glen Rose

Here's a recap of Canyon's regional championship win over Glen Rose.