Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 2nd

Date:

Share post:

Head coach Jeff Evans and the Palo Duro Dons take on Plainview on Friday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

x-Amarillo High 4-0 27-3
Tascosa 3-2 14-14
Palo Duro 3-2 15-9
Plainview 2-3 11-17
Caprock 0-5 4-21

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

x-Canyon 10-0 23-3
Randall 8-2 20-9
Hereford 5-5 19-7
Perryton 5-5 12-11
West Plains 5-5 18-11
Dumas 3-7 19-11
Pampa 3-7 16-12
Borger 1-9 8-22

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

Bushland 5-1 14-8
Spearman 5-1 15-8
Dalhart 4-2 11-14
Canadian 3-3 5-6
River Road 1-5 9-16
Tulia 0-6 5-21

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

x-Shallowater 6-0 19-2
x-Childress 5-1 18-7
Idalou 4-2 17-12
Abernathy 2-4 15-9
Lub. Roosevelt 2-4 7-13
Slaton 0-6 5-17

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

x-Lamesa 8-1 26-2
Littlefield 7-1 15-11
Brownfield 5-4 12-14
Dimmitt 5-3 13-8
Denver City 3-6 13-16
Muleshoe 2-6 7-11
Friona 0-9 4-23

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

Gruver 6-0 21-9
Stratford 4-2 10-13
Booker 3-3 15-11
Sanford-Fritch 3-3 14-11
West Texas High 2-4 12-13
Sunray 0-6 7-15

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

x-Clarendon 6-0 13-9
Wellington 5-1 17-4
Wheeler 3-3 14-10
Quanah 2-4 17-14
Shamrock 1-5 5-16
Memphis 1-5 3-17

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

Farwell 6-0 21-4
Panhandle 5-1 17-6
Vega 3-3 14-11
Boys Ranch 2-4 10-12
Bovina 2-4 15-12
Highland Park 0-6 11-15

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

x-Follett 8-0 21-6
x-Miami 7-2 16-7
x-McLean 6-2 9-11
Fort Elliott 5-4 9-12
Lefors 3-6 5-11
Kelton 1-7 11-9
Darrouzett 0-9 0-15

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

x-Silverton 7-0 12-9
Valley 5-2 17-10
Groom 5-2 11-10
Hedley 2-5 10-9
Claude 2-5 7-19
White Deer 0-7 4-24

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

x-Texline 6-0 26-4
x-Wildorado 5-1 22-7
x-Adrian 3-4 14-11
x-Pringle-Morse 2-4 7-17
Hartley 0-7 0-15

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

x-Nazareth 7-0 18-7
x-Happy 6-1 17-7
Springlake-Earth 3-4 9-13
Hart 3-4 10-11
Kress 2-5 5-18
Lazbuddie 0-7 2-19

x- clinched playoff berth 

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

District 3-5A 

Amarillo High at Tascosa
Palo Duro at Plainview

District 4-4A

Canyon at Pampa
Randall at Hereford
Dumas at Borger
West Plains at Perryton

District 1-3A

Bushland at Dalhart
Spearman at Canadian
River Road at Tulia

District 2-3A

Childress at Shallowater
Slaton at Idalou
Abernathy at Lubbock Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Muleshoe at Denver City
Lamesa at Dimmitt
Littlefield at Brownfield

District 1-2A

Sunray at Gruver
Sanford-Fritch at West Texas High
Booker at Stratford

District 2-2A

Shamrock at Clarendon
Wellington at Quanah
Wheeler at Memphis

District 3-2A

Panhandle at Highland Park
Boys Ranch at Farwell
Vega at Bovina

District 1-1A

Miami at McLean
Follett at Fort Elliott
Kelton at Darrouzett

District 2-1A

Valley at Claude
Silverton at White Deer
Hedley at Groom

District 3-1A

Wildorado at Texline
Adrian at Pringle-Morse

District 4-1A

Nazareth at Lazbuddie
Kress at Happy
Springlake-Earth at Hart

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.