Amarillo-area Boys Track and Field honor roll for May 3rd

Date:

Share post:

Brayden Freeman of Sanford-Fritch won both the 100 and 200-meter dash during the Region I-2A track and field meet at West Texas A&M last Saturday. [Jacob Dotseth/ Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Nathan Baker, Randall, 10.57
Tanner Adams, Bushland, 10.58
Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 10.65
Caden Peevy, Shamrock, 10.65
Brayden Freeman, Sanford-Fritch, 10.59
Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High, 10.69
Tate Butcher, Bushland, 10.70
Judas Reyes, Muleshoe, 10.87
Tray Toliver, Borger, 10.87
Abisai Torres, Friona, 10.92

200 meters

Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, 22.00
Caden Peevey, Shamrock, 22.00
Brayden Freeman, Sanford-Fritch, 22.05
Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High, 22.08
Audi Luckey, Palo Duro, 22.15
Esteban Martinez, Hereford, 22.27
Daxton Rigdon, Perryton, 22.28
Baylor King, Bushland, 22.29
Jaret Fawell, Amarillo High, 22.38
Tray Toliver, Borger, 22.46

400 meters

Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 47.95
Makya Beacham, Tascosa, 49.00
Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, 49.11
Shaquorie Butler, Randall, 49.78
Brayden Escamilla, Hereford, 49.98
Miguel Lopez, Bovina, 50.30
Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 51.17
Easton Galla, Canadian, 51.63
Ethan Lang, West Plains, 51.71
CJ Deagan, River Road, 51.82

800 meters

Hayden Harms, Randall, 1:54.39
Alex Niemiec, Canyon, 1:54.53
Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 1:58.22
Ryan Fernandez, Canyon, 1:58.95
River Johnson, Canyon, 2:00.74
Arnulfo Salazar, Hereford, 2:01.34
Luis Tarango, Gruver, 2:02.78
Wetera Schlachter, Boys Ranch, 2:02.94
Makya Beacham, Tascosa, 2:03.00
Azariah Gonzalez, Dimmitt, 2:03.22

1600 meters

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:22.32
Ryan Fernandez, Canyon, 4:25.34
Lathan Lewter, Canyon, 4:31.90
Alex Niemiec, Canyon, 4:33.48
River Johnson, Canyon, 4:35.06
Azariah Gonzales, Dimmitt, 4:35.58
Anthony Stuart, Canyon, 4:37.39
Jerin Perkins, Amarillo High, 4:41.26
Parker Maybin, Amarillo High, 4:42.73
Wetera Schlachter, Boys Ranch, 4:42.77

3200 meters

Lathan Lewter, Canyon, 9:23.86
Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 9:45.12
Ryan Fernandez, Canyon, 9:45.45
Azariah Gonzales, Dimmitt, 9:48.55
Anthony Stuart, Canyon, 9:51.83
Jerin Perkins, Amarillo High, 9:51.90
Parker Maybin, Amarillo High, 9:52.95
Emilio Salas, Tascosa, 9:58.00
Adrian Rosales, Booker, 10:22.24
River Johnson, Canyon, 10:25.35

110 meter hurdles

Seth Green, Canyon, 14.37
Sawyer Francis, Silverton, 14.70
Colton McDowell, Sunray, 14.74
Alec Atkinson, Farwell, 14.80
Luke Flowers, Canadian, 14.83
Matthew Reynaga, Dumas, 14.93
Jeb Garnett, Spearman, 14.96
Cooper Manning, Amarillo High, 15.36
Preston Miller, Canadian, 15.43
Christopher Petty, Tascosa, 15.44

300 meter hurdles

Seth Green, Canyon, 38.90
Matthew Reynaga, Dumas, 39.25
Andrew Stewart, Canyon, 39.74
Preston Miller, Canadian, 39.91
Chayton Mendoza, River Road, 39.97
Sawyer Francis, Silverton, 40.78
Colton McDowell, Sunray, 40.95
Alec Atkinson, Farwell, 41.42
Christopher Petty, Tascosa, 41.92
Ryan Leathers, Amarillo High, 42.03

400 meter relay

Bushland (Max Rodriguez, Tanner Adams, Tate Butcher, Baylor King), 41.78
Amarillo High, 42.17
Randall, 42.53
Tascosa, 42.90
Dumas, 42.93
Palo Duro, 43.11
Canyon, 43.27
Borger, 43.58
Canadian, 43.68
Caprock, 43.69

800 meter relay

Amarillo High (Jaret Fawell, Jameson Garcia, Jay Stafford, JQ Ervin), 1:28.73
Hereford, 1:30.41
Tascosa, 1:30.50
Canyon, 1:30.59
Randall, 1:30.81
Caprock, 1:30.93
Happy, 1:31.55
Bushland, 1:31.56
Panhandle, 1:31.68
Valley, 1:31.80

1600 meter relay

Dumas (Aaron Lawrence, Imanol Marquez, Andrew Flores, Oliver Ortiz), 3:18.30
Canyon, 3:21.27
Randall, 3:21.88
Amarillo High, 3:23.77
Canadian, 3:24.89
Hereford, 3:25.32
Muleshoe, 3:25.40
Tascosa, 3:27.91
Happy, 3:28.32
Panhandle, 3:28.48

High Jump

Luke Braden, Stratford, 6-7
Aaron Lawrence, Dumas, 6-6
Kemauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 6-6
Brycen Williams, West Plains, 6-6
Holdyn Rowland, Perryton, 6-4
Haiden Thompson, Miami, 6-4
Holdyn Rowland, Perryton, 6-4
Diego Martinez, Vega, 6-4
Masla Abdi, Palo Duro, 6-2
KJ Thomas, Randall, 6-2
Daxton Rigdon, Perryton, 6-2
Caiden Crook, Panhandle, 6-2

Long Jump

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 23-1 1/4
Preston Miller, Canadian, 23-1
Collin Miller, Randall, 23-0 3/4
Daxton Rigdon, Perryton, 22-5 3/4
Zak Bol, Randall, 22-0 1/4
CJ Deagan, River Road, 21-10 3/4
Joaquin Segovia, Vega, 21-8 1/2
Caden Peevey, Shamrock, 21-8
Justin Martinez, Pampa, 21-6 3/4
Andrew Flores, Dumas, 21-5 1/2
Devin Rutherford, Dalhart, 21-5 1/2

Triple Jump

Kemauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 49-10
Shaq Butler, Randall, 45-10 1/4
Collin Miller, Randall, 45-4
Preston Miller, Canadian, 45-1 3/4
CJ Deagan, River Road, 44-7 3/4
Zak Bol, Randall, 44-7
Kyron Wooten, West Plains, 44-6 1/2
Elpidio Navarrete, Wheeler, 43-7 3/4
Justin Martinez, Pampa, 42-10
Kade Hamby, West Texas High, 42-7

Pole Vault

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 15-3
Michael McCloy, Gruver, 15-0
Lance Ottinger, Dumas, 14-3
Josh Wright, Amarillo High, 14-0
Corbin Graham, Tascosa, 14-0
Joshua Wright, Amarillo High, 14-0
Hayes Bressler, Happy, 13-6
Hudson Farris, Tascosa, 13-6
Creed Copeland, Bushland, 13-6
John Love, Amarillo High, 13-6
Andrew Williams, West Plains, 13-6

Discus

Bryce Braden, Stratford, 178-11
Matthew Bridges, Bushland, 165-11
Danny Bentley, Amarillo High, 163-11
Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 163-8
Maddox Jones, Pampa, 161-10
Dalton Leven, Dumas, 160-4
Abraham Moreno, Canadian, 155-0
Yiovani Orrantia, Dalhart, 150-10
Gunnar Bowles, Valley, 150-9 1/2
Andres Cervantes, Pampa, 149-9

Shot put 

Korbin Preston, Panhandle, 56-11
Zach Ethridge, Childress, 54-7
Danny Bentley, Amarillo High, 53-0
Jayden Fletcher, Hereford, 49-9
Maddox Jones, Pampa, 49-8
Gustavo Morales, Palo Duro, 49-6
Dalton Levin, Dumas, 49-5
Andres Cervantes, Pampa, 48-10
Andrew Husted, Farwell, 47-7 1/2
Abraham Moreno, Canadian, 46-11 1/4

Wheel Chair 100 meter 

Avery Ferguson, Pampa, 22.63

Wheel Chair shot put

Sebastian Sanchez, Wheeler, 15-10 1/2
Nathan Orcutt, Borger, 13-5 1/2
Sam Watson, Pampa, 12-8
Avery Ferguson, Pampa, 11-3

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Matt Vanderburg named head baseball coach at Stephen F. Austin State

Matt Vanderburg named new head baseball coach at Stephen F. Austin State.

Assistant Jed Anderson tabbed to succeed John Doan as Canyon’s baseball coach

Canyon ISD names Jed Anderson the new head baseball coach of the Canyon Eagles.

Air It Out Football Camp interview- Reid Macon, West Plains quarterback

Press Pass Sports intern Hailey Hiller interviews West Plains quarterback Reid Macon during the Air It Out Football Camp.

Air It Out Football Camp interview- Clay Kendall, Canadian quarterback

Press Pass Sports intern Hailey Hiller interviews Canadian quarterback Clay Kendall at the Air It Out Football Camp.