2023 Schedule: Amarillo-area athletes competing at the UIL State Track and Field Championship

Date:

Share post:

Graphic by Joe Garcia/ Press Pass Sports
Here is the entire time schedule for Texas Panhandle athletes competing at UIL State Track and Field Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin on Thursday through Saturday.
Compiled by Lance Lahnert and Kale Steed

DOWNLOAD A PRINT-FRIENDLY .PDF

Thursday’s Schedule

CLASS 3A-4A

9 a.m.

Class 3A Girls Discus
Taylor Wiseman, Soph., Childress
Kitzy Welch, Soph., Friona

Class 3A Boys Long Jump
Preston Miller, Jr., Canadian

Class 3A Girls 3200-meter run
Yvonne Legarreta, Jr., Friona
Konnar McClendon, Soph., Canadian

Class 4A Boys High Jump
Brycen Williams, Fr., West Plains

9:30 a.m.

Class 4A Girls 3200-meter run
Hannah Stuart, Jr., Canyon
Avery Brown, Soph., Canyon

9:45 a.m.

Class 4A Boys 3200-meter run
Ryan Fernandez, Soph., Canyon
Lathan Lewter, Soph., Canyon

11 a.m.

Class 3A Boys Discus
Yiovani Orrantia, Jr., Dalhart

Class 3A Girls Pole Vault
Reese Jenkins, Fr., Dalhart

12:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls Shot Put
Taylor Wiseman, Soph., Childress

1:00 p.m.

Class 3A Boys Triple Jump
Preston Miller, Jr., Canadian
CJ Deagan, Jr., River Road

Class 4A Girls Discus
Taryn Gullick, Sr., Canyon

Class 4A Boys Pole Vault
Lance Ottinger, Jr., Dumas

2:00 p.m.

Class 3A Boys Shot Put
Zach Etheredge, Sr., Childress

2:45 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Triple Jump
Tenera Gray, Soph., Randall

Class 4A Boys Triple Jump
Shaquorie Butler, Sr., Randall

3:00 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Pole Vault
Kashlee Dickinson, Sr., Canyon

Class 4A Boys Discus
Maddox Jones, Sr., Pampa

5:00 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 400 Relay
Bushland (Kenley King, Soph.; Leah Ruthardt, Jr.; Bayleigh Eason, Sr.; Jesse Fowler, Sr.)

Class 3A Boys 400 Relay
Bushland (Ivan Soto, Sr.; Tanner Adams, Jr.; Tate Butcher, Sr.; Baylor King, Sr.)

Class 4A Girls 400 Relay
Randall (Gabriella Deanda, Jr.; Crystal Johnson, Soph.; Promise Sherwood, Jr.; Kassiddy Walker, Sr.)

Class 4A Boys 400 Relay
Randall (Collin Miller, Soph., Shaquorie Butler, Sr.; Tryston Sanchez, Jr.; Nathan Baker, Sr.)

5:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800-meter run
Braylen Lusby, Jr., Spearman

Class 4A Girls 800-meter run
Abree Winfrey, Sr., Canyon
Addyson Bristow, Fr., Canyon

Class 4A Boys 800-meter run
Hayden Harms, Sr., Randall
Alex Niemiec, Jr., Canyon

5:45 p.m.

Class 4A Girls 100-meter hurdles
Nickilah Whatley, Sr., Hereford

Class 4A Boys 110-meter hurdles
Seth Green, Sr., Canyon

6:05 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 100-meter dash
Jesse Fowler, Sr., Bushland

Class 4A Boys 100-meter dash
Nathan Baker, Sr., Randall

6:25 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800 Relay
Childress (Clarissa Gamboa, Jr.; Chloe Churchill, Jr.; Kate Taylor, Sr.; Chloe Carroll, Sr.)
Bushland (Caitlyn Culwell, Sr.; Bayleigh Eason, Sr.; Leah Ruthardt, Jr.; Jesse Fowler, Sr.)

Class 4A Girls 800 Relay
Randall (Gabriella Deanda, Jr.; Promise Sherwood, Jr.; Tenera Gray, Soph.; Kassiddy Walker, Sr.)

6:45 p.m.

Class 3A Boys 400-meter run
Daniel Sianez, Jr., Muleshoe

Class 4A Girls 400-meter run
Addyson Bristow, Fr., Canyon

Class 4A Boys 400-meter run
Oliver Ortiz, Sr., Dumas

7:10 p.m.

Class 4A Girls 300-meter hurdles
Abree Winfrey, Sr., Canyon
Tenera Gray, Soph., Randall

Class 4A Boys 300-meter hurdles
Seth Green, Sr., Canyon

7:50 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 1600-meter run
Yvonne Legarreta, Jr., Friona

Class 4A Girls 1600-meter run
Hannah Stuart, Jr., Canyon
Avery Brown, Soph., Canyon

Class 4A Boys 1600-meter run
Ryan Fernandez, Soph., Canyon

8:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 1600 Relay
Childress (Hailey Holder, Sr.; Chloe Churchill, Jr.; Kate Taylor, Sr.; Chloe Carroll, Sr.)

Class 3A Girls 1600 Relay
Childress (Hailey Holder, Sr.; Chloe Churchill, Jr.; Kate Taylor, Sr.; Chloe Carroll, Sr.)

Class 4A Girls 1600 Relay
Canyon (Tia Glynn, Sr.; Brooklyn Kinsey, Soph., Addyson Bristow, Fr.; Abree Winfrey, Sr.)

Class 4A Boys 1600 Relay
Dumas (Aaron Lawrence, Sr.; Imanol Marquez, Soph., Andrew Flores, Jr., Oliver Ortiz, Sr.)
Randall (Zak Bol, Jr.; Hayden Harmes, Sr.; Javarius Gray, Sr.; Shaquorie Butler, Sr.)

Friday’s Schedule

Class 2A-5A

9:00 a.m.

Class 2A Girls Discus
Tristan Bartosiewicz, Sr., Booker

Class 2A Boys Pole Vault
Pratt McLain, Jr., Gruver

Class 2A Girls 3200-meter run
Faith Gonzales, Sr., Bovina

9:15 a.m.

Class 2A Boys 3200-meter run
Adrian Rosales, Soph., Booker

10:45 a.m.

Class 5A Boys long jump
Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Sr., Tascosa

11:00 a.m.

Class 2A Boys Discus
Bryce Braden, Soph., Stratford
Landyn Hack, Sr., Panhandle

Class 2A Girls Pole Vault
Candace Holland, Jr., Gruver
Maryn Terry, Sr., Farwell

11:30 a.m.

Class 2A Girls High Jump
Jaz Martinez, Soph., Vega
Avery Conner, Jr., Sanford-Fritch

Class 2A Boys High Jump
Luke Braden, Sr., Stratford
Caiden Crook, Soph., Panhandle

12:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Boys Shot Put
Sebastian Sanchez, Soph., Wheeler
Nathan Orcutt, Soph., Borger

Class 2A Girls Shot Put
Mia Gray, Jr., Sunray

1:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls Triple Jump
Kami Drinnon, Sr., Vega

2:00 p.m.

Class 2A Boys Shot Put
Korbin Preston, Sr., Panhandle

2:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls Shot Put
Kendra Murray, Fr., Tascosa
Estefany Tarango, Sr., Spearman
Emma Searl, Soph., Pampa

2:45 p.m.

Class 5A Boys triple jump
Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Sr., Tascosa

5:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 Relay
Boys Ranch (Oriana Artz, Sr.; Dana Beam, Jr.; Saige Conner, Jr.; Aletha Usanga, Jr.)

Class 2A Boys 400 Relay
Panhandle (Bryson Choate, Soph.; Cooper Neil, Sr.; Hank Heck, Jr.; Landyn Hack, Sr)

5:20 p.m.

Class 5A Girls 800-meter run
Sierra Cornell, Soph., Amarillo High

Class 2A Boys 800-meter run
Luis Tarango, Sr., Gruver
Wetera Schlachter, Fr., Boys Ranch

5:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 100-meter hurdles
Kami Drinnon, Sr., Vega

Class 2A Boys 110-meter hurdles
Colton McDowell, Sr., Sunray

6:05 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 100-meter dash
Aletha Usanga, Jr., Boys Ranch

Class 2A Boys 100-meter dash
Brayden Freeman, Sr., Sanford-Fritch
Caden Peevey, Sr., Shamrock

6:25 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls 100 meter
Tahlie Brandt, Fr., Randall
Estefany Tarango, Sr., Spearman

Wheelchair Boys 100 meter
Avery Ferguson, Fr., Pampa

6:40 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 Relay
Panhandle (Makennah Austin, Soph.; Sydney Adee, Sr.; Grace Sims, Sr.; Leah Land, Soph.)

Class 2A Boys 800 Relay
Panhandle (Wyatt Brookshire, Sr.; Cooper Neil, Sr.; Landon Durst, Jr.; Landyn Hack, Sr.)

7:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400-meter dash
Isabella Jaime, Soph., Farwell
Madilyn Benson, Fr., Clarendon

Class 2A Boys 400-meter dash
Miguel Lopez, Jr., Bovina

Class 5A Boys 400-meter dash
Makya Beacham, Sr., Tascosa

7:20 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls 400 meter
Tahlie Brandt, Fr., Randall

Wheelchair Boys 400 meter
Avery Ferguson, Fr., Pampa

7:35 p.m.

Class 2A 300-meter hurdles
Kennedi Richey, Jr., Farwell
Brenna Butler, Sr., Gruver

7:55 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 200-meter dash
Dana Beam, Jr., Boys Ranch

Class 2A Boys 200-meter dash
Brayden Freeman, Sr., Sanford-Fritch
Caden Peevey, Sr., Shamrock

8:15 p.m.

Class 2A Boys 1600-meter run
Wetera Schlachter, Fr., Boys Ranch

8:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 1600 Relay
Panhandle (Makennah Austin, Soph.; Leah Land, Soph.; Grace Sims, Sr.; Sydney Adee, Sr.)
Farwell (Kirkland Woods, Jr.; Kennedi Richey, Jr.; Jaelyn Smith, Sr.; Isabella Jaime, Soph.)

Class 5A Girls 1600 Relay
Amarillo High (Gracee May, Sr.; Keely Harper, Jr.; Madyson Castellion, Sr.; Sierra Cornell, Soph.)

Saturday’s Schedule

Class 1A

9:00 a.m.

Class 1A Girls Discus
Kodi DuBose, Jr., Claude

Class 1A Boys Pole Vault
Hayes Bressler, Soph., Happy

Class 1A Girls Long Jump
Brenna Francis, Jr., Silverton
Caroline Myrick, Sr., Nazareth

Class 1A Boys Long Jump
Sawyer Francis, Jr., Silverton

9:15 a.m.

Class 1A Boys 3200 run
Julian Barton, Soph., Follett
Brance Ferguson, Soph., Happy

11:00 a.m.

Class 1A Boys Discus
Tucker Schuleter, Jr., Valley

Class 1A Girls Pole Vault
Quin Billlingsley, So., McLean

11:30 a.m.

Class 1A Girls High Jump
Andi Holland, Sr., Claude

1:00 p.m.

Class 1A Girls Triple Jump
Brenna Francis, Jr., Silverton
Bobbie Fouquet, Sr., Claude

Class 1A Boys Triple Jump
Blayne Schuck, Sr., Groom

5:00 p.m.

Class 1A Boys 400 Relay
Valley (Brayson Cruse, Jr.; Parker Hartman, Sr.; Adrian Valdes, Sr.; Blake Beard, Sr)

5:20 p.m.

Class 1A Boys 800-meter run
Caynden Mynear, Fr., White Deer

5:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100-meter hurdles
Makenna Byrd, Sr., Wildorado
Giselle Esparza, Soph., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys 110-meter hurdles
Sawyer Francis, Jr., Silverton

6:05 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100-meter dash
Anna Hudson, Sr., Miami

Class 1A Boys 100-meter dash
Javon Lee, Sr., Claude

6:25 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 800 Relay
Nazareth (Clementine Myrick, Jr.; Tatum Peterson, Jr.; Maddie Brockman, Fr.; Caroline Myrick, Sr.

Class 1A Boys 800 Relay
Happy (Joey Blackmon, Jr.; Tryce Johnson, Sr.; Noe Juarez, Jr.; Jimmy Reyes, Sr.)
Valley (Brayson Cruse, Jr.; Parker Hartman, Sr.; Adrian Valdes, Sr.; Blake Beard, Sr)

6:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 400-meter dash
Taylor Ritter, Fr., Groom
Chloe Birkenfeld, Jr., Nazareth

7:10 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 300-meter hurdles
Maddie Francis, Fr., Silverton
Giselle Esparza, Soph., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys 300-meter hurdles
Sawyer Francis, Jr., Silverton

7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 200-meter dash
Anna Hudson, Sr,. Miami

Class 1A Boys 200-meter dash
Carlos Alanis, Jr., Silverton

7:50 p.m.

Class 1A Boys 1600-meter run
Hunter Lovell, Jr., Claude

8:20 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 1600 Relay
Nazareth (Tatum Peterson, Jr.; Chloe Birkenfeld, Jr.; Maddie Brockman, Fr.; Caroline Myrick, Sr.)
Silverton (Kilee Lynn, Jr.; Maddie Francis, Fr.; Melody Rampley, Fr.; Brenna Francis, Jr)

Class 1A Boys 1600 Relay
Happy (Joey Blackmon, Jr.; Tryce Johnson, Sr.; Jimmy Reyes, Sr.; Noe Juarez, Jr.)
Follett (Julian Barton, Soph.; Jayden Watson, Sr.; Eugenio Chavez, Soph.; Shayne Franks, Sr.)

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Texas Association of Sports Officials is seeking new members

The Amarillo chapter of the Texas Assocation of Sports Officials is always looking for new members.

Sergio Castillo has found his focus for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers

Sergio Castillo is off to a great start to the season for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers.

Doug Lipinski named vice president of athletics at WTAMU

Doug Lipinski was named the vice president of athletics at WTAMU on Tuesday.

Amarillo Wranglers announce Taylor Harnett as new hockey coach

The Amarillo Wranglers name Taylor Harnett as new head coach.