2024 Schedule: Amarillo-area athletes competing at the UIL State Track & Field Championship

Date:

Share post:

Download Print-friendly .PDF

Here is the entire time schedule for Texas Panhandle athletes competing at UIL State Track and Field Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin on Thursday through Saturday.

Compiled by Lance Lahnert and Kale Steed

Thursday, May 2nd – Class 3A & 4A


9 a.m.

Class 3A Girls Discus

Taylor Wiseman, Jr.., Childress

Kitzy Welch, Jr., Friona

 

Class 3A Boys Long Jump

Preston Neumeier, Sr., Canadian

 

Class 3A Girls 3200 meter run

Yvonne Legarreta, Sr., Friona

Konnar McClendon, Jr., Canadian

 

Class 4A Boys High Jump

Brycen Williams, Soph., West Plains

 

9:30 a.m.

Class 4A Girls 3200 meter run

Hannah Stuart, Sr., Canyon

Brooke French, Fr., Randall

 

9:45 a.m.

Class 4A Boys 3200 meter run

Ryan Fernandez, Jr., Canyon

Lathan Lewter, Jr., Canyon

 

10:45 a.m.

Class 4A Boys Long Jump

Collin Miller, Jr., Randall

 

11 a.m.

Class 3A Girls Pole Vault

Reese Jenkins, Soph., Dalhart

 

1:00 p.m.

Class 4A Boys Pole Vault

Lance Ottinger, Sr., Dumas

 

2:45 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Triple Jump

Piper Patterson, Jr., West Plains

 

3:00 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Pole Vault

Sophia Bush, Jr., Randall

 

Class 4A Boys Discus

Parker Webb, Soph., Pampa

 

5:00 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 400 Relay

Canadian (Elizabeth Guerrero, Jr.; Samantha Krehbiel, Jr.; Jacy Long, Soph.; Sharlene Cervantes, Fr.)

Bushland (Jordyn Boyett, Soph.; Kenley King, Jr, .; Leah Ruthardt, Sr.; Ashby Graham, Soph.)

 

Class 3A Boys 400 Relay

Bushland (Slade Perry, Soph.; Ty Purcell, Jr.; Max Rodriguez, Soph.; Tanner Adams, Sr.)

 

Class 4A Boys 400 Relay

Randall (Collin Miller, Jr.; Phoenix Sherwood, Fr.; Connor Miller, Soph.; Kaiden Miller, Jr.)

 

5:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800 meter run

Braylen Lusby, Sr., Spearman

 

Class 4A Girls 800 meter run

Addyson Bristow, Soph., Canyon

 

Class 4A Boys 800 meter run

Alex Niemiec, Sr., Canyon

 

5:45 p.m.

Class 4A Girls 100 meter hurdles

Brooklyn Kinsey, Jr., Canyon

 

6:05 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 100 meter dash

Samantha Krehbiel, Jr., Canadian

 

Class 3A Boys 100 meter dash

Tanner Adams, Sr., Bushland

 

Class 4A Boys 100 meter dash

Imanol Marquez, Jr., Dumas

 

6:25 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800 Relay

Canadian (Elizabeth Guerrero, Jr.; Jacy Long, Soph.; Delaney Huntress, Soph.; Samanatha Krehbiel, Jr.)

Bushland (Sloane Hale, Sr.; Ashby Graham, Soph.; Kenley King, Jr.; Leah Ruthardt, Sr.)

 

6:45 p.m.

Class 3A Boys 400 meter run

Daniel Sianez, Sr., Muleshoe

 

7:10 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 300 hurdles

Chloe Chruchill, Sr., Childress

 

Class 4A Girls 300 hurdles

Brooklyn Kinsey, Jr., Canyon

Tenera Gray, Jr., Randall

 

7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 200 meter run

Leah Ruthardt, Sr., Bushland

 

Class 3A Boys 200 meter run

Tanner Adams, Sr., Bushland

 

7:50 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 1600 meter run

Yvonne Legarreta, Sr., Friona

Class 4A Girls 1600 meter run

Addyson Bristow, Soph., Canyon

Hannah Stuart, Sr., Canyon

 

Class 4A Boys 1600 meter run

Ryan Fernandez, Jr., Canyon

Alex Niemiec, Sr., Canyon

 

8:20 p.m.

Class 3A Boys 1600 Relay

Muleshoe (Nathan Martens, Jr.; Noah Cantu, Sr.; Mauricio Herrera, Jr.; Daniel Sianez, Sr.)

 

Class 4A Girls 1600 Relay

Canyon (Brooklyn Kinsey, Jr.; Thalia Solis, Sr.; Sydnee Winfrey, Jr.; Addyson Bristow, Soph.)

 

Class 4A Boys 1600 Relay

Dumas (Ivan Nava, Fr.; Dustin Coey, Jr.;  Oliver Ortiz, Sr.; Imanol Marquez, Soph.)


Friday, May 3rd – Class 2A & 5A


9:00 a.m.

Class 2A Girls Discus

Kaitlin Bawcom, Sr., Wellington

Mia Gray, Sr., Sunray

Class 2A Boys Pole Vault

Pratt McLain, Sr., Gruver

Michael McCloy, Sr., Gruver

Class 5A Boys High Jump

Aushaun Wilson, Jr., Tascosa

9:15 a.m.

Class 2A Boys 3200 meter run

Adrian Rosales, Jr., Booker

9:45 a.m.

Class 5A Boys 3200 meter run

Adam Burlison, Sr., Amarillo High

10:45 a.m.

Class 5A boys long jump

Aushaun Wilson, Jr., Tascosa

11:00 a.m.

Class 2A Boys Discus

Bryce Braden, Jr., Stratford

Class 2A Girls Pole Vault

Cadance Holland, Sr., Gruver

Carly Land, Fr., Panhandle

11:30 a.m.

Class 2A Girls High Jump

Jaz Martinez, Jr., Vega

12:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Boys Shot Put

Triston West, Fr., Caprock

Sam Watson, Jr., Pampa

Class 2A Girls Shot Put

Mia Gray, Sr., Sunray

Nelly Theissen, Soph., Panhandle

1:00 p.m.

Class 2A Boys Triple Jump

Ben Ho, Sr., Highland Park

2:00 p.m.

Class 2A Boys Shot Put

Bryce Braden, Jr., Stratford

2:30 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls Shot Put

Tahlie Brandt, Soph., Randall

5:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 Relay

Panhandle (Ell Robinson, Fr.; Carly Land, Fr.; Makennah Austin, Jr.; Leah Land, Jr.)

5:20 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 meter run

Madilyn Benson, Soph., Clarendon

Sage Conner, Sr., Boys Ranch

Class 2A Boys 800 meter run

Wetera Schlachter, Soph., Boys Ranch

5:45 p.m.

Class 2A Boys 110 meter hurdles

Michael McCloy, Sr., Gruver

Diego Marinez, Sr., Vega

6:25 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls 100 meter

Tahlie Brandt, Soph., Randall

Wheelchair Boys 100 meter

Avery Ferguson, Soph., Pampa

Triston West, Fr., Caprock

6:40 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 Relay

Farwell (Isabella Jaime, Jr.; Kirkland Woods, Sr.; Makylee Baldwin, Jr.; Kennedi Rchey, Sr.)

Panhandle (Makennah Austin, Jr.;  Riley Segura, Fr.; Lexi Durst, Soph., Leah Land, Jr.)

Class 2A Boys 800 Relay

Wellington (DeMarcus Lewis, Jr.; Travon Lewis, Jr.; Anthony Oritz, Jr.; Brenden Garcia, Jr.)

7:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 meter dash

Isabella Jaime, Jr.., Farwell

Class 2A Boys 400 meter dash

Miguel Lopez, Sr., Bovina

Kaleb Bolin, Jr., Clarendon

7:20 p.m.

Wheelchair Girls 400 meter

Tahlie Brandt, Soph., Randall

Wheelchair Boys 400 meter

Avery Ferguson, Soph., Pampa

Triston West, Fr., Caprock

7:35 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 300 meter hurdles

Carly Land, Fr., Panhandle

Kennedi Richey, Sr., Farwell

Class 2A Boys 300 meter hurdles

Diego Martinez, Sr., Vega

Michael McCloy, Sr., Gruver

Class 5A Girls 300 meter hurdles

Keely Harper, Sr., Amarillo High

7:55 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 200 meter dash

Emorie McNabb, Jr., West Texas High

Class 2A Boys 200 meter dash

DeMarcus Lewis, Jr., Wellington

8:15 p.m.

Class 2A Boys 1600 meter run

Wetera Schlachter, Soph., Boys Ranch

Class 5A Boys 1600 meter run

Adam Burlison, Sr., Amarillo High

8:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 1600 Relay

Panhandle (Makennah Austin, Soph.; Carly Land, Fr.; Riley Segura, Fr.; Leah Land, Jr.)

Class 2A Boys 1600 Relay

Bovina (Jose Carranza, Jr.; Angel Lara, Soph.; Fernando Lopez, Soph.; Miguel Lopez, Sr.)

Class 5A Girls 1600 Relay

Amarillo High (Moriah Claybrook, Sr.; Keely Harper, Sr.; Willow Cornell, Fr.; Sierra Cornell, Jr.)

 

Saturday, May 4th – Class 1A & 6A


9:00 a.m.

Class 1A Girls Discus
Mia Lopez, Jr., Hart

Class 1A Boys Pole Vault

Hayes Bressler, Jr., Happy

Class 1A Girls Long Jump

Brenna Francis, Sr., Silverton

Angelina Abalos, Soph., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys Long Jump

Sawyer Francis, Sr., Silverton

Class 1A Girls 3200 run

Jada Clay, Fr., Texline

Taytum Goodman, Sr., Springlake-Earth

11:00 a.m.

Class 1A Boys Discus

Evan Kelley, Sr., Miami

11:30 a.m.

Class 1A Girls High Jump

Mercedes Ewing, Sr., Miami

Madison Tyler, Jr., Lazbuddie

Class 1A Boys High Jump

Noah Wood, Sr., Groom

Cole Todd, Jr., Kress

12:30 p.m.

Class 1A Girls Shot Put

Hailo Moon, Soph., McLean

1:00 p.m.

Class 1A Girls Triple Jump

Brenna Francis, Sr., Silverton

5:00 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 400 Relay

Silverton (Maddie Francis, Soph.; Kilee Lynn, Sr.; Bentlee Gamble, Fr.; Brenna Francis, Sr.)

Hart (Adamari Morales, Fr.; Tabree Worsham, Jr.; Celena Gonzales, Sr.; Jo Toree Evans, Sr.)

5:20 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 800 meter run

Taytum Goodman, Sr., Springlake-Earth

5:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100 meter hurdles

Giselle Esparza, Jr., Wildorado

Brenna Francis, Sr., Silverton

Class 1A Boys 110 meter hurdles

Sawyer Francis, Sr., Silverton

Zeke Kasel, Sr., Lazbuddie

6:05 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100 meter dash

Faith Jackson, Fr., White Deer

6:25 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 800 Relay

Nazareth (Clementine Myrick, Sr.; Tatum Peterson, Sr.; Emerson Moore, Jr.; Maddie Brockman, Soph.)

Class 1A Boys 800 Relay

Follett (Eugenio Chavez, Jr.; Caleb Tyson, Jr.; David Meeks, Jr.; Julian Barton, Jr.)

6:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 400 meter dash

Trinity Schlueter, Jr., Valley

Hope McLain, Fr., Kress

Chloe Birkenfeld, Sr., Nazareth

7:10 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 300 meter hurdles

Maddie Francis, Soph., Silverton

Giselle Esparza, Jr., Wildorado

Emma Samaron, Sr., Springlake-Earth

Class 1A Boys 300 meter hurdles

Sawyer Francis, Sr., Silverton

Kade Parks, Sr., Lefors

Zeke Kasel, Sr., Lazbuddie

7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 200 meter dash

Taylor Ritter, Soph., Groom

Trinity Schlueter, Jr., Valley

Class 1A Boys 200 meter dash

Carlos Alanis, Sr., Silverton

7:50 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 1600 run

Taytum Goodman, Sr., Springlake-Earth

Class 1A Boys 1600 run

Brance Ferguson, Jr., Happy

8:20 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 1600 Relay

Nazareth (Chloe Birkenfeld, Sr.; Maddie Brockman, Soph.; Kelsie Gunter, Jr.; Tatum Peterson, Sr.)

 

Download Print-friendly .PDF

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Karli Morrison named new head volleyball coach at Randall High School

Karli Morrison has been named as the new head volleyball coach at Randall.

Amarillo Sod Poodles split recent homestand with Frisco

Here's a recap of the Amarillo Sod Poodles home series with Frisco.

High school baseball regional quarterfinal roundup

Recap the regional quarterfinal round of the high school baseball playoffs.

High school softball regional semifinal roundup

Recap the high school softball regional semifinal round for Texas Panhandle teams.